submitted by the modification and replacement parts...
[…] Terminology

MARPA's SMS NPRM Comments (March 7, 2011) Page 23

"System" The proposed rule uses the word “system” in several different ways, and these different uses may be mutually exclusive. For example, in one place, the certificate holder is required to develop systems to acquire data, so systems are data acquisition mechanisms. Proposed 14 C.F.R. § 5.71(a) (Safety Performance Measurement and Monitoring) (“The certificate holder must develop and maintain processes and systems to acquire data with respect to its operations, products, and services to monitor the safety performance of the organization”). In another, the certificate holder is required to develop a system for voluntary reporting. Proposed 14 C.F.R. § 5.71(a)(7) (“A confidential employee reporting system in which employees can report, including, but not limited to: Hazards, issues, concerns, occurrences, incidents, as well as propose solutions and safety improvements.”). Each of these uses implies a discrete system for supporting analysis.