submitted by the modification and replacement parts...
[…] MARPA's SMS NPRM Comments (March 7, 2011) Page 25

detailed changes in order to help improve the text of the rule. Specific recommended language can be found in red print in these comments.

NPRM § 5.5 5.5 – SRM requires description of the system. What system is required to be defined? The system that the FAA directly regulates through certification? How do you describe it? What level of detail is required in a description? Why do you describe it?

NPRM § 5.51 In NPRM § 5.51, the NPRM does not explain what it means to “apply safety risk management.” This is a vague term. Section 5.55 describes a requirement to define processes “to analyze safety risk associated with the hazards identified in § 5.53(c)” and to “conduct[] risk assessment.” It appears that use of these defined processes would reflect application of “safety risk management.” It would be better practice to specify what is being applied in order to create a more obvious connection between the disparate regulations.