submitted by the modification and replacement parts...
[…] In another, the certificate holder is required to develop a system for voluntary reporting. Proposed 14 C.F.R. § 5.71(a)(7) (“A confidential employee reporting system in which employees can report, including, but not limited to: Hazards, issues, concerns, occurrences, incidents, as well as propose solutions and safety improvements.”). Each of these uses implies a discrete system for supporting analysis. These two uses of the term “system” are fairly consistent; however the use of the term “system” goes another direction entirely in proposed section 5.5. Section 5.5 states that “Safety Risk Management means a process within the SMS composed of describing the system, identifying the hazards, and analyzing, assessing and controlling risk.” Proposed 14 C.F.R. § 5.5 (definitions). In this section, the term “system” seems to connote the entire business structure subject to FAA oversight.