subrecipient or contractor? creating a ... - u.s. endowment · federal fund management advisor™ ...
[…] Advance Notice (Federal Register, 2/28/12) and Request for Comments

NPRM (Federal Register, 2/1/13)

Final Text (2 CFR 200) (Federal Register, 12/26/13)

Federal Agency Submissions to OMB, 6/26/14

Uniform Federal Agency Implementation, 12/26/14

4 12/8/14

Copyright © 2014 by Robert M. Lloyd. All rights reserved.

Page 7: Subrecipient or Contractor? Creating a ... - U.S. Endowment · Federal Fund Management Advisor™  1100 17th Street, NW, Suite 300 • Washington, DC 20036 • …

2 CFR 200.330 Subrecipient and Contractor Determinations

Derived from Section 210 of Circular A-133 with Adjustments

Say “Good-bye” to the Term “Vendor”

Pass-Through Entity “must make case-by-case determinations whether each agreement it makes for the disbursement of Federal program funds casts the party receiving the funds in the role of a subrecipient or a contractor”

5 12/8/14