sugar-sweetened beverage tax (“sbt”) - … september 8, 2016 – not final sugar-sweetened...
[…] nutrients. If an infant formula does not contain these nutrients at or above the

minimum level or within the specified range, it is an adulterated product unless

the formula is "exempt" from certain nutrient requirements. An "exempt infant

formula" is "any infant formula which is represented and labeled for use by an

infant who has an inborn error of metabolism or low birth weight, or who

otherwise has an unusual medical or dietary problem" (FFDCA 412(h)(1)).

(B) Any beverage that meets the statutory definition of “medical food” under the

Orphan Drug Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3), as amended. The Orphan Drug Act

provides: “The term ‘medical food’ means a food that is formulated to be

consumed or administered internally under the supervision of a physician and that

is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for

which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific

principles, are established by medical evaluation.”

In order to meet the definition of “medical food,” a beverage must meet the

following criteria:

a. It is a specially formulated and processed product (as opposed to a naturally

occurring foodstuff used in its natural state) for the partial or exclusive