summary of changes based on public comments – nonfederal ...€¦ · summary of changes based on...
[…] than 20,000 members and supporters statewide.

Our comment is that the draft guidance document implements a standard, requirement or

threshold that is not explicitly required or permitted by statute in violation of Wis. Stat. s.

227.10(2m).

Under 2017 Wisconsin Act 183, discharges to nonfederal wetlands are exempted from

permitting requirements, with some exceptions. One exception is that discharges to nonfederal

wetlands that are considered “rare and high quality” still require a permit. Wis. Stat. s.

281.36(4n)(b)2. For the purposes of 2017 Wisconsin Act 183, the term “rare and high quality

wetland” is defined as the following by Wis. Stat. s. 281.36(4n)(a)3:

“‘Rare and high quality wetland’ means a wetland that is directly adjacent or contiguous to a class I or class II trout stream or that consists of 75 percent or more of any of the following wetland types:

a. Alder thicket. b. Calcareous fen. c. Coniferous swamp. d. Coniferous bog. e. Floodplain forest. f. Hardwood swamp. g. Interdunal wetland.

Page 13: Summary of Changes Based on Public Comments – Nonfederal ...€¦ · Summary of Changes Based on Public Comments – Nonfederal Wetland Exemption Guidance Thank you to all of the

634 W. Main St. #300, Madison, WI 53703 608-251-7020 | www.cleanwisconsin.org

h. Open bog. i. Ridge and swail [sic] complex. j. Deep marsh. k. Sedge meadow.”

The plain reading of this definition only requires a determination that the wetland is either 1)

adjacent to a class I or class II trout stream or 2) composed of 75% of one of the 11 wetland types

specified.