summary of final rule on medicaid and children’s health … · 2018. 1. 24. · the final rule...
[…] CMS establishes minimum recordkeeping requirements for Medicaid plans and
subcontractors of at least 10 years for enrollee grievance and appeal records; MLR
reports; and certain other data, documentation and information specified in other
regulatory sections such as encounter data, data used for actuarial soundness
certifications, etc. (Effective for contracts starting on or after July 1, 2017.)
Effective date: 60 days after publication unless otherwise indicated.
Setting Actuarially Sound Capitation Rates for Medicaid Managed Care Programs (§438.2,
§438.4, §438.5, §438.6, and §438.7)
The Final Rule establishes a variety of new requirements relating to the rate-setting process.
7
Actuarially sound capitation rates
The Final Rule defines actuarially sound capitation rates (§438.4) as rates that are projected to
provide for “all reasonable, appropriate, and attainable costs that are required under the terms of
the contract” for the time period and covered populations. To be approved by CMS as
actuarially sound any proposed differences among capitation rates according to covered
populations must be based on valid rate development standards and not based on the federal