sunoco pipeline v teter - ohio seventh district court of appeals
[…] Contending the

pipeline could have gone across another property or another means of transportation

could be used does not defeat the determination that it is “convenient or useful to the

public.”

Page 20: Sunoco Pipeline v Teter - Ohio Seventh District Court of Appeals

-18-

{¶67} Public use is discussed first. In considering the parties arguments, it is

noted the trial court correctly set forth the standard. Appellee had the burden to

prove by a preponderance of the evidence appropriating the real property was

necessary and for a public use. R.C. 163.021(A) (“No agency shall appropriate real

property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking

agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary

and for a public use.). However, “the presentation by a public utility or common

carrier of evidence of the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable

presumption of the necessity for the appropriation.” R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(b). Under