superior court of california .. oum'yof!a oftnia ...2012/12/24  · irrigation headgate or...
[…] The use of water for conservation and preservation has been declared as a beneficial use of water but it has not been given a priority as a higher use, as has agricultural use. In fact, the Legislature has exercised its authority to set preservation and conservation as the highest priority only in designated water systems when it enacting the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, Public Resources Code §§ 5093.50 et seq. In Public Resources Code §5093.50 it is stated,

"It is the policy of the State of California that certain rivers which possess extraordinary scenic, recreational, fishery, or wildlife values shall be preserved in their free-flowing state, together with their immediate envi.):onments, for the benefit and enjoyment of the people of the state. The Legislature declares that such use of these rivers is the highest and most beneficial use and is a reasonable and beneficial use of water within the meaning of Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution. It is the purpose of this chapter to create a California Wild and Scenic Rivers System to be administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

Clearly, if the Legislature intends that a specific water use be given priority over other uses, it

) )