superior court of the state of washington in and for
[…] implemented by local public health jurisdictions ….” RCW 70.26.010(6) (emphasis added).
The Legislature did not intend for the governor to issue sweeping and invasive orders based
on an influenza like illnesses at all, let alone for an illness as relatively mild to what the Legigslature
considered a pandemic under the Pandemic Influenza – Preparedness Act.
ii. The Governor exceeded his authority by declaring a state of emergency in Skamania County because there is no emergency there in particular
Even if COVID-19 is a disaster within the meaning of RCW 43.06 in some counties of
Washington State, it is not in Skamania County. This is fatal to the Proclamation as it applies in
Skamania County. The governor can “proclaim a state of emergency in the area affected,” and the
“powers granted the governor during a state of emergency shall be effective only within the area
described in the proclamation.” RCW 43.06.220(12) (emphasis added). Skamania County has
suffered one death, out of a population of 12,083. While a single death is a loss, it is not a natural
disaster. The Governor abused and exceeded his authority by declaring a state of emergency in