superior court of the state of washington in and for
[…] structure of our Republic….”
Consistent with the Legislature’s intent regarding what constitutes an emergency, the
remedies authorized in § 220(1)(a)-(f) correspond neatly to clearly identifiable riots and public
disasters. The governor’s powers essentially authorize him to restrict mass gatherings and their
means to create mayhem. Even if drunkenness is associated with riots, none of these remedies
mitigate influenza symptoms.
Finding that the Legislature gave unmeasurable discretion to the executive also does not sit
well with RCW 43.06.210, which requires that “the governor must terminate [the] state of
emergency proclamation when order has been restored in the area affected.” This section would be
meaningless if nobody could reliably know when the emergency had ended, or if the ‘emergency’
were a mere matter of health preference. Indeed, this is particularly relevant here, where the CDC