superior court of the state of washington in and for
[…] except as delegated by the Constitution or a statute.” AGO 1991 No. 21 - Jun 11 1991.32 In the
absence of a “constitutional or statutory grant of authority from the Legislature,” the Governor is
not authorized to “create obligations, responsibilities, conditions or processes having the force and
effect of law merely by issuing an executive order.” Fischer-McReynolds v. Quasim, 101 Wash.
App. 801, 812, 6 P.3d 30, 36 (2000), as amended (Aug. 11, 2000).
Governor Inslee claims authority to declare a state of emergency and promulgate his Deny-
Service Proclamation in Skamania County under RCW 43.06.33 RCW 43.06.010(12) defines when
the governor may declare a state of emergency:
The governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency,
or riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property,
or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency in the area affected, and the
powers granted the governor during a state of emergency shall be effective only
within the area described in the proclamation;
RCW 43.06.220(1), in turn, delineates his powers once an emergency is declared.
Under § 220(1), the governor may, “in the area described by the proclamation,” issue “an
order prohibiting” being in public at certain times of the day ((1)(a)), congregating ((1)(b)),