superior court of the state of washington in and for
[…] This percentage will, presumably, continue to drop as more
persons are tested. Of course, as far as Skamania County stands, the fatalities remain at 1.
Nothing about the current state of COVID-19 infections and deaths in Washington describes
an emergency. Whatever potential emergency existed in February 2020, when little about the illness
and its spread was known, that potential no longer exists today. There is no “disorder” that needs
to be restored. Order is here.
iv. The Legislature never granted the governor general police power or the power to order affirmative acts
RCW 43.06.220 grants the governor exclusively proscriptive, negative powers. RCW
43.06.220(1) “The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and prior to terminating such,
may,… issue an order prohibiting….”) (emphasis added). The catchall (1)(h) is also limited to
“prohibiting… Such other activities as he or she reasonably believes should be prohibited….” This
is in contrast to the catchall phrases located in the public-health statutes for boards of health in
RCW 43.20.050(2)(f) (“Adopt rules for the prevention….”) and 70.05.060 (“Provide for the control
and the prevention….”). RCW 43.06.220(1) does not grant the governor power to demand