superior court of the state of washington in and for
[…] (2) that procedural safeguards exist to control arbitrary administrative action and any administrative
abuse of discretionary power.” Barry & Barry, Inc. v. State Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 81 Wn.2d 155,
159, 500 P.2d 540, 542–43 (1972); see also Auto. United Trades Org. v. State, 183 Wn.2d 842,
P.O. Box 552, Olympia, WA 98507 P: 360.956.3482 | F: 360.352.1874
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
No.
MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
28
860, 357 P.3d 615, 624 (2015)).
Here, the only limit to the Governor’s order is his fiat, and the end to the emergency. RCW
43.06.210 (“The governor must terminate said state of emergency proclamation when order has
been restored in the area affected.”). The Legislature could not have given the governor the power
to declare a state of emergency based on an influenza-type breakout alone because there is no fixed
reference point to determine the illnesses’ severity, or when the emergency has ended or not.