superior court of the state of washington in and for
[…] described in the proclamation.” RCW 43.06.220(12) (emphasis added). Skamania County has
suffered one death, out of a population of 12,083. While a single death is a loss, it is not a natural
disaster. The Governor abused and exceeded his authority by declaring a state of emergency in
Skamania County because his states of emergency and orders must be directed towards the areas
affected by an emergency, and there is no emergency in Skamania County.
iii. Even If the Governor Had Authority To Issue the Deny-Service Proclamation, Order Has Been Restored
RCW 43.06.210, requires that “the governor must terminate [the] state of emergency
proclamation when order has been restored in the area affected.” Even if the Governor had authority
P.O. Box 552, Olympia, WA 98507 P: 360.956.3482 | F: 360.352.1874
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
No.
MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
26