superior court of the state of washington in and for
[…] 43.06.010(12) because the Legislature vested the authority to respond to pandemics to other
portions of government: local boards of health.
Under RCW 43.20 and 70.05, the State Board of Health, together with the Local Boards of
Health, provide for the prevention and control of dangerous, contagious, or infections diseases.
RCW 43.20.050(2)(f), RCW 70.05.060(4). Moreover, Local Boards of Health are specifically
empowered to provide these controls “within the jurisdiction of the local health department.” RCW
70.05.060(4). Violation of local boards of health’s’ orders are punishable as a misdemeanor. RCW
70.05.120(4) (“Any person… refusing or neglecting to obey any of the rules, regulations or orders
made for the prevention, suppression and control of dangerous contagious and infectious diseases
by the local board of health or local health officer or administrative officer or state board of health…
is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). The Legislature is clearly versed in how to provide powers to respond
to sicknesses. It vested the power to do so in the boards of health.
The Legislature’s Pandemic Influenza—Preparedness Act of 2006 shows starkly that the