supplement to the judges' benchbook: black lung benefits ......october 31, 2018 supplement to...
[…] The Board began by summarizing the relevant regulations, noting that a hearing need not be held “if a party moves for summary judgment and the administrative law judge determines that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to the relief requested as a matter of law.” Cree, slip op. at 3, citing 20 C.F.R. §725.452(c). Furthermore, if an Administrative Law Judge “believes that an oral hearing is not necessary (for any reason other than on motion for summary judgment), the administrative law judge shall notify the parties by written order and allow at least thirty days

Page 80: Supplement to the Judges' Benchbook: Black Lung Benefits ......October 31, 2018 SUPPLEMENT TO THE 2013 EDITION OF THE JUDGES’ BENCHBOOK: BLACK LUNG BENEFITS ACT Alexander F. Smith,

A6b-400.80 Black Lung Reporter

Supp-80 (Rel. 487/2015) (BLR)