supplement to the judges' benchbook: black lung benefits ......october 31, 2018 supplement to...
[…] In a nutshell, Helen Mining's argument is that: (a) by providing miners with a presumption described as “rebuttable,” Congress confirmed that any opposing party—whether the Secretary or an operator—has the opportunity to rebut disability causation; (b) Congress expressly constrained the Secretary to rebut disability causation by “establishing that ... [the miner's disease] did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine,” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4), and was silent as to the rebuttal standard for operators; ergo (c) Congress clearly and unambiguously intended to allow operators to rebut disability causation without having to “establish[ ] that ... [the disease] did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine[.]”

Elliott, 859 F.3d at 234. According to Employer’s argument, then, the regulation is invalid to the extent that it requires an employer or operator to meet this “rule out” standard.