supplement to the judges' benchbook: black lung benefits ......october 31, 2018 supplement to...
[…] A6b-400.58 Black Lung Reporter

Supp-58 (Rel. 487/2015) (BLR)

the miner was regularly exposed to coal mine dust exposure for at least 15 years during his surface coal mine employment. 889 F.3d at 304. 6. Rebuttal

a. Apply rebuttal standards at 20 C.F.R. § 727.203(b)(3) and (b)(4)

Sixth Circuit In Big Branch Resources, Inc. v. Ogle, 737 F.3d 1063 (6th Cir. 2013), the court noted the plain language at 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) provides the following for rebutting the 15-year presumption:

The Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.

30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). In Ogle, the West Virginia Coal Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Fund (Fund) argued, based on the foregoing language, only the Secretary is limited to two forms of rebuttal, and the Fund should not be limited. The court disagreed, and concluded the Administrative Law Judge properly set forth the rebuttal standard as follows:

[Employer must] demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence either: (1) the miner’s disability does not, or did not, arise out of coal mine employment; or (2) the miner does not, or did not, suffer from pneumoconiosis.

The court rejected the Fund’s argument that a third rebuttal method exists as follows: