supplement to the judges' benchbook: black lung benefits ......october 31, 2018 supplement to...
[…] The Board agreed with the Director that the Administrative Law Judge “erred in allowing the parties only twelve days to state why this case should not be decided on the

Page 86: Supplement to the Judges' Benchbook: Black Lung Benefits ......October 31, 2018 SUPPLEMENT TO THE 2013 EDITION OF THE JUDGES’ BENCHBOOK: BLACK LUNG BENEFITS ACT Alexander F. Smith,

A6b-400.86 Black Lung Reporter

Supp-86 (Rel. 487/2015) (BLR)

record.” The Board, quoting 20 C.F.R. §725.452(d), emphasized that “[i]f the administrative law judge believes that an oral hearing is not necessary (for any reason other than on motion for summary judgment), the judge shall notify the parties by written order and allow at least thirty days for the parties to respond.” Noting the Director’s concerns as to the shortened period in which Claimant was allowed to respond and how the absence of a hearing may have impacted her potential to prevail on the merits of her claim, the Board agreed “with the Director that claimant’s right to a full and fair adjudication of