support rand for more information · pdf file12.11.2004 · this product is part of...
[…] What Policies Should Apply to Unusual Cases?

The most common theme raised during our stakeholder interviews was that theACOEM guidelines were developed as guidelines but were being implemented asstringent rules without consideration of a particular patient’s unique circumstances.At the stakeholder meeting, some participants voiced the need for recognition thatsome care might fall outside the utilization schedule because of unusual patientneeds; however, there were no specific suggestions regarding the policy or mechanismthat could be used to accomplish this.

Labor Code §4604.5(a) states that the presumption that the utilization scheduleadopted by the AD is presumptively correct “is rebuttable and may be controvertedby a preponderance of the evidence establishing that a variance from the guidelines isreasonably required to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of his or herinjury.” This section is problematic because exceptions to medical guidelines are gen-erally needed in unusual clinical circumstances that may not be addressed by the lit-erature.