supreme cou state of washing dec 24, 2015, 2:10 p … · supreme cou state of washing dec 24, 2015,...
[…] The

court should have held that Cougar Den showed no facts to support

Director Kohler's disqualification under RCW 34.05.425, and no basis for

setting aside the Final Order for unlawful procedure or a biased decision-

maker under RCW 34.05.570(3)(c) or (g).

2. The superior court erred by allowing Cougar Den to attacl{ the Final Order based on an alleged basis for disqualification that it did not raise before the Department.

An issue that is not raised before the agency may not be raised on

judicial review except in limited circumstances. RCW 34.05.554(1)

("Issues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal, except

to the extent that: (a) The person did not know and was under no duty to

discover or could not have reasonably discovered facts giving rise to the

issue"). Disqualification claims are specifically barred from being raised

for the first time on judicial review unless "facts are shown to support the

grant of such a motion that were not known and were not reasonably

discoverable by the challenging party at the appropriate time for making