supreme cou state of washing dec 24, 2015, 2:10 p … · supreme cou state of washing dec 24, 2015,...
[…] Laws of 2013, ch. 225. The legislation was originally scheduled to take effect on July 1, 2015. !d.§ 650; see Auto. United Trades Org. v. State., 183 Wn.2d 842, 849 n.3, 357 P.3d 615 (2015). The effective date has now been changed to July 1, 2016. Laws of2015, ch. 228, § 40.

4

Joe Sexton
Joe Sexton
Joe Sexton

RCW 82.36.020(2)(c) and 82.38.030(7)(c) explicitly impose the

tax when fuel "enters into this state." Final Order CL 2, CP 1005

(concluding "[f]uel taxes are imposed at the wholesale level, when fuel is

removed from the terminal rack or imported into the state"). Under

RCW 82.36.010(10) and 82.38.020(12), "[f]uel is 'imported' when it is

brought into this state by a means of conveyance other than the fuel supply

tank of a motor vehicle." Final Order CL 3, CP 1005. "A person who

causes fuel to be imported by a means other than the bulk transfer-terminal

system, who owns the fuel at the time of such importation, is acting as a

fuel importer." Final Order CL 3, CP 1005 citing RCW 82.36.010(16) and

82.38.020(26).