supreme cou state of washing dec 24, 2015, 2:10 p … · supreme cou state of washing dec 24, 2015,...
[…] prejudgment, and thus violates Washington's Appearance of Fairness

doctrine[.]" CP 1078. Based on this, it ruled that Cougar Den has showed

facts that would have supported the grant of a motion to disqualify

Director Kohler if Cougar Den had made such a motion before the

Department. See RCW 34.05.570(3)(g) (agency order may be reversed

where "facts are shown to support the grant" of a motion for

disqualification and such facts "were not known and were not reasonably

discoverable by the challenging party at the appropriate time for making

such a motion"). CP 1078. The court erred.

RCW 34.05.425 governs disqualification of decision-makers in

adjudicative proceedings. RCW 34.05.425(3) provides:

Any individual serving or designated to serve alone or with others as presiding officer is subject to disqualification for bias, prejudice, interest, or any other cause provided in this chapter or for which a judge is disqualified.

These disqualification standards apply to agency heads when they review

initial orders, as well as to administrative law judges who conduct

hearings. RCW 34.05.464(3); see Nationscapital Mortgage Corp. v. Dep't

36

of Fin. Inst., 133 Wn. App. 723, 756, 137 P.3d 78 (2006). But public