supreme court of the state of new york county of …...yang yue, ye chun lei, you jun, zhan bihua,...
[…] 54 54 of 69
!FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/05/2017 04:30 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 6
Managing Member of the Fund.
COUNTV Breach of Fiduciary Duty (Against NYCRC)
INDEX NO. 652024/2017
RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/05/2017
234. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1-233
above as if fully restated herein.
235. As Managing Member of the Fund, NYCRC owed fiduciary duties to the
Plaintiffs, including the duties of good faith, due care, undivided loyalty and a duty and obligation
to make full disclosure of all material facts involving the Fund.
236. Under Section 409(a) of the New York Limited Liability Company Law,
NYCRC had a statutory duty to perform its duties "in good faith and with that degree of care that
an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."
237. NYCRC breached its fiduciary duties to the Plaintiffs as set forth above.
238. NYCRC also breached its fiduciary duties to the Plaintiffs to the extent its
refusal to sell the Fund's leasehold mortgages unless it received releases from the Plaintiffs