supreme court of the state of new york county of …...yang yue, ye chun lei, you jun, zhan bihua,...
[…] above as if fully restated herein.
199. Plaintiffs were Members of the Fund at the time of the events set forth
#7134503 vi \024119\0015
48
48 of 69
!FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/05/2017 04:30 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 6
INDEX NO. 652024/2017
RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/05/2017
herein and they are Members today.
200. As Managing Member of the Fund, NYCRC owed the Fund, Plaintiffs and
Investors fiduciary duties of good faith, due care, undivided loyalty and a duty and obligation to
make full disclosure of all material facts involving the Fund.
201. Under Section 409(a) of the New York Limited Liability Company Law,
NYCRC had a statutory duty to perform its duties "in good faith and with that degree of care that
an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."
202. NYCRC breached its fiduciary duties by, among other things:
#7134503 vi 102411910015
(i) In July 2012, accepting a worthless Deficiency Guaranty from an asset-less entity;