supreme court of the united states · 25.06.2008  · avarice to recklessness to gross negligence....
[…] The data in question put the median ratio for the entire gamut at less than 1:1,

14 EXXON SHIPPING CO. v. BAKER

Opinion of the Court

As to the merits, we agree with the Ninth Circuit that

Exxon’s late-raised CWA claim should fail. There are two

ways to construe Exxon’s argument that the CWA’s penal-

ties for water pollution, see 33 U. S. C. §1321 (2000 ed.

and Supp. V), preempt the common law punitive-damages

remedies at issue here. The company could be saying that

any tort action predicated on an oil spill is preempted

unless §1321 expressly preserves it. Section 1321(b) pro-

tects “the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining

shorelines, . . . [and] natural resources” of the United

States, subject to a saving clause reserving “obligations . . .

under any provision of law for damages to any publicly

owned or privately owned property resulting from a dis-

charge of any oil,” §1321(o). Exxon could be arguing that,

because the saving clause makes no mention of preserving

punitive damages for economic loss, they are preempted.

But so, of course, would a number of other categories of

damages awards that Exxon did not claim were pre-

empted.