supreme court of the united states · 2009. 7. 7. · 2 cuomo v. clearing house assn., l. l. c....
[…] The latter phrase cannot be interpreted ——————

    4 The prohibition is not entirely categorical only because it is subjectto the phrase at the end of the sentence (applicable to all of the regula-tion’s enumerated “visitorial powers” forbidden to the States): “except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law.” This replicates asimilar exception contained in §484(a) itself (“No national bank shall besubject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law”),and certainly does not refer to case law finding state action nonpre-empted. If it meant that, §484(a)’s apparent limitation of visitorialpowers would be illusory—saying, in effect, that national banks are subject to only those visitorial powers that the courts say they are subject to.