supreme court of the united states · 2019. 12. 9. · emw women’s surgical center, p.s.c. has no...
[…] provider should be “respectful of the patient, [] follow
the patient’s lead, and [] be empathic in the
interaction with the patient in these very private and
sensitive moments.” Id. at 108.
For nearly two decades prior to the enactment
of H.B.2—the Act at issue here—Kentucky has
required abortion providers to make certain verbal
disclosures at least 24 hours before an abortion, such
as the embryo’s or fetus’s probable gestational age at
the time the abortion will be performed and the risks
of, and alternatives to, the procedure. See Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 311.725(1) (“Abortion Consent Law”).
Providers must also offer patients printed materials
published by the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and
Family Services containing written and pictorial
descriptions of “the probable anatomical and
physiological characteristics of the zygote, blastocyte,
embryo, or fetus” at gestational increments. Id. at
§ 311.725(2). In 2016, Kentucky amended the
Abortion Consent Law to require that this
information be provided while “both parties are
physically located in the same room or are
participating in real-time visual telehealth services.”