supreme court of the united states · 2019. 12. 9. · emw women’s surgical center, p.s.c. has no...
[…] such information on a patient when she does not
want it, because to do so disregards patient
autonomy, a central principle of informed consent.
B. The Act
H.B. 2, which was signed into law on January
9, 2017, requires a physician performing a pre-
abortion ultrasound to, among other things,
“[d]isplay ... ultrasound images so that the pregnant
woman may view [them],” and simultaneously
(i) explain what the ultrasound is depicting; and
(ii) inform the woman of the presence, number,
and location of the embryo(s) or fetus(es), and
whether fetal demise has occurred. See Ky. Rev.
Stat. §§ 311.727(2)(b), (c). The physician must also
“provide a medical description of the ultrasound
images, which shall include the dimensions of
the embryo or fetus and the presence of external
members and internal organs, if present and
7
viewable.” Id. § 311.727(2)(e). In addition, the
physician must “[a]scultate [sic] the fetal heartbeat
of the unborn child so that the pregnant woman may
hear the heartbeat if the heartbeat is audible.” Id.
§ 311.727(2)(d). The Act’s only exception is for
medical emergencies; there are no exceptions, e.g.,
for victims of rape or incest or patients who have
received a fetal diagnosis. Id. § 311.727(5).
These words, sounds, and images must be
conveyed to the patient during the ultrasound
procedure, while she lies half-naked on the
examination table with her feet in stirrups, and
usually with a probe inside her vagina. See Dkt. No.
3-3 at ¶¶ 17-18. The state-mandated expression must
be conveyed to the patient even if she is straining
to avoid seeing the images or hearing the speech.
See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.727(3). In most cases,
compliance with H.B. 2 doubles the time the probe is
inside the vagina. Trial Tr. at 40.
While the Act is styled an “informed consent”
provision, it provides that “[w]hen the ultrasound
images and heartbeat sounds are provided to and
reviewed with the pregnant woman, nothing in
this section shall be construed to prevent the
pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the
ultrasound images or requesting the volume of the
heartbeat be reduced or turned off if the heartbeat is
audible.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.727(3). Thus, as even
the Commonwealth has admitted, a woman can
provide informed consent to an abortion under
the Act even if she refuses to view the ultrasound
image or attempts to avoid hearing the ultrasound
description. See id. Yet nothing in the Act (other