supreme court of the united states · 2019. 12. 9. · emw women’s surgical center, p.s.c. has no...
[…] want it, because to do so disregards patient

autonomy, a central principle of informed consent.

B. The Act

H.B. 2, which was signed into law on January

9, 2017, requires a physician performing a pre-

abortion ultrasound to, among other things,

“[d]isplay ... ultrasound images so that the pregnant

woman may view [them],” and simultaneously

(i) explain what the ultrasound is depicting; and

(ii) inform the woman of the presence, number,

and location of the embryo(s) or fetus(es), and

whether fetal demise has occurred. See Ky. Rev.

Stat. §§ 311.727(2)(b), (c). The physician must also

“provide a medical description of the ultrasound

images, which shall include the dimensions of

the embryo or fetus and the presence of external

members and internal organs, if present and

Page 16: Supreme Court of the United States · 2019. 12. 9. · EMW Women’s Surgical Center, P.S.C. has no parent corporation, and no publicly held company owns more than 10% of its stock

7

viewable.” Id. § 311.727(2)(e). In addition, the

physician must “[a]scultate [sic] the fetal heartbeat

of the unborn child so that the pregnant woman may

hear the heartbeat if the heartbeat is audible.” Id.

§ 311.727(2)(d). The Act’s only exception is for

medical emergencies; there are no exceptions, e.g.,

for victims of rape or incest or patients who have

received a fetal diagnosis. Id. § 311.727(5).

These words, sounds, and images must be

conveyed to the patient during the ultrasound

procedure, while she lies half-naked on the

examination table with her feet in stirrups, and

usually with a probe inside her vagina. See Dkt. No.

3-3 at ¶¶ 17-18. The state-mandated expression must

be conveyed to the patient even if she is straining

to avoid seeing the images or hearing the speech.

See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.727(3). In most cases,

compliance with H.B. 2 doubles the time the probe is

inside the vagina. Trial Tr. at 40.

While the Act is styled an “informed consent”

provision, it provides that “[w]hen the ultrasound

images and heartbeat sounds are provided to and

reviewed with the pregnant woman, nothing in

this section shall be construed to prevent the

pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the

ultrasound images or requesting the volume of the

heartbeat be reduced or turned off if the heartbeat is

audible.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.727(3). Thus, as even

the Commonwealth has admitted, a woman can

provide informed consent to an abortion under

the Act even if she refuses to view the ultrasound

image or attempts to avoid hearing the ultrasound

description. See id. Yet nothing in the Act (other