supreme court of the united states · 2019. 12. 9. · emw women’s surgical center, p.s.c. has no...
[…] provider should be “respectful of the patient, [] follow

the patient’s lead, and [] be empathic in the

interaction with the patient in these very private and

sensitive moments.” Id. at 108.

For nearly two decades prior to the enactment

of H.B.2—the Act at issue here—Kentucky has

required abortion providers to make certain verbal

disclosures at least 24 hours before an abortion, such

as the embryo’s or fetus’s probable gestational age at

the time the abortion will be performed and the risks

of, and alternatives to, the procedure. See Ky. Rev.

Stat. § 311.725(1) (“Abortion Consent Law”).

Providers must also offer patients printed materials

published by the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and

Family Services containing written and pictorial

descriptions of “the probable anatomical and

physiological characteristics of the zygote, blastocyte,

embryo, or fetus” at gestational increments. Id. at

§ 311.725(2). In 2016, Kentucky amended the

Abortion Consent Law to require that this

information be provided while “both parties are

physically located in the same room or are

participating in real-time visual telehealth services.”