supreme court of the united states...2020/06/29  · [email protected] [email protected] dana...
[…] exception, it “did not give any indication that it intended to overrule the then-

unanimous interpretation of § 1447(d) as limiting judicial review of a remand order

to the grounds listed in the exception clause.” Cty. of San Mateo, 960 F.3d at 597.

“[R]ather[, it] intended to incorporate [the circuit courts’ unanimous] interpretation

of § 1447(d).” Id. (original alterations omitted) (citation omitted). There is no reason

why this Court should grant certiorari to review the Fourth Circuit’s correct analysis

of this infrequently arising issue.

2 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1453, an appellate court “may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action,” notwithstanding Section 1447(d).

Page 14: Supreme Court of the United States...2020/06/29  · matt@sheredling.com marty@sheredling.com Dana P. Moore Suzanne Sangree Baltimore City Law Department 100 N. Holliday Street, Suite

6

IV. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND