supreme court of the united states - aarp...no. 17-587 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] Nor does a small entity exemption exist in TitleVI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d,et seq., which prohibits discrimination on grounds of“race, color, or national origin . . . under any programor activity receiving Federal financial assistance,” id.,§ 2000d, or in the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42U.S.C. §§ 6101, et seq., which declares that “nopersons in the United States shall, on the basis of age,be excluded from participation in, be denied thebenefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under,any program or activity receiving Federal financialassistance.”