supreme court of the united states - amazon web...
[…] JA179-187. Counsel’s failure, the court determined, “had an identifiable detrimental effect on the process of weigh-ing the aggravation and mitigation in this case.” JA190. The court ordered that Hurst be resentenced.

B. Hurst’s Resentencing

1. Under Florida law, capital sentencing proceeds “according to the procedure set forth in § 921.141” of the Florida Statutes. Fla. Stat. § 775.082(1) (2011).1 A death sentence can be imposed only if that procedure “results in findings by the court that such person shall be punished by death,” id., including a finding that at least one statutory aggravator exists, id. § 921.141(3)(a) (2010). Otherwise, “such person shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be ineligible for parole.” Id. § 775.082(1).