supreme court of the united states - american … benjamin vaughan abbott, d. ictionary of : t: erms...
[…] Id. (codifying 28 U.S.C. § 1828(a)). The simultaneous mode involves the act of “interpret[ing] and . . . speak[ing] contemporaneously with the individual whose communication is being translated.” H.R. Rep. No. 95-1687, at 8 (1978). The consecutive mode involves “the speaker, whose communication is being translated, . . . paus[ing] to allow the interpreter to convey the testimony given.” Id. And the summary mode “allow[s] the interpreter to condense and distill the speech of the speaker.” Id. In 1988, the Congress amended section 1827, modifying the specified modes of interpretation. See Pub. L. No. 100-702. The provision now reads: “The interpretation provided by certified or otherwise qualified interpreters pursuant to [section 1827] shall be in the simultaneous mode for any party to a judicial proceeding instituted by the United States and in the consecutive mode for witnesses,” unless the district court specifies the other mode. 28 U.S.C. § 1827(k). Additionally, in 1996, the Congress amended section 1827 to add a new subsection (l), specifically providing for the appointment of “sign language interpreter[s]” for the hearing impaired. Pub.