supreme court of the united states - american … benjamin vaughan abbott, d. ictionary of : t: erms...
[…] Page 47: Supreme Court of the United States - American … Benjamin Vaughan Abbott, D. ICTIONARY OF : T: ERMS AND : P: ... NGLISH : L: ANGUAGE (3d ed. 1992 ... The United States Court of Appeals

32

Moreover, those provisions of the United States Code that describe the role of an “interpreter” for particular purposes limit its meaning to the interpretation of live testimony. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 44(c)(2)(B) (specifying that “interpreters” “mak[e] aurally delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments”); 42 U.S.C. § 12103(1)(A) (defining “auxiliary aids and service” to include “qualified interpreters or other effective methods of making aurally delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments”). By contrast to the sections cited in the previous paragraph, these latter provisions do not include the word “translators” in referring to such non-written interpretation services.