supreme court of the united states - american … benjamin vaughan abbott, d. ictionary of : t: erms...
[…] and defining “linguistic services” as “translation or interpretation of communication in a foreign language”); 22 U.S.C. § 2695a(a) (authorizing Secretary of State to charge agencies for providing “foreign language translation and interpretation services”); 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(1)(I) (providing that funds may be used for the “[p]ayment of interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States”); 42 U.S.C. § 254b(j)(1) (authorizing grants for provision of “translation, interpretation, and other such services” to health centers with substantial non-English-speaking patients); 42 U.S.C. § 300mm-4(a)(1)(E) (providing for World Trade Center Program Administrator to enter contracts “for the provision of translational and interpretative services for program participants who are not English language proficient”); 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(a)(2)(E) (including in State grant computations certain amounts “attributable to translation or interpretation services”); 42 U.S.C. § 1397ee(a)(1)(D)(iv) (including in State payment computations certain amounts “for translation or interpretation services”); 42 U.S.C. §