supreme court of the united states - american … benjamin vaughan abbott, d. ictionary of : t: erms...
[…] Numerous other provisions of the Code implement the same distinction by including both terms together where the Congress has elected to include both the oral and written modes in legislation. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1555(b) (specifying that INS appropriations “shall be available for payment of . . . interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United

Page 46: Supreme Court of the United States - American … Benjamin Vaughan Abbott, D. ICTIONARY OF : T: ERMS AND : P: ... NGLISH : L: ANGUAGE (3d ed. 1992 ... The United States Court of Appeals

31

States”); 10 U.S.C. § 1588(a)(7) (authorizing Secretary of Defense to accept “[v]oluntary translation or interpretation services offered with respect to a foreign language”); 10 U.S.C. § 1596b(e)-(f) (providing that Secretary of Defense shall designate foreign languages for which there is “a shortage of experts in translation or interpretation available” and defining “linguistic services” as “translation or interpretation of communication in a foreign language”); 22