supreme court of the united states - american … benjamin vaughan abbott, d. ictionary of : t: erms...
[…] 31

States”); 10 U.S.C. § 1588(a)(7) (authorizing Secretary of Defense to accept “[v]oluntary translation or interpretation services offered with respect to a foreign language”); 10 U.S.C. § 1596b(e)-(f) (providing that Secretary of Defense shall designate foreign languages for which there is “a shortage of experts in translation or interpretation available” and defining “linguistic services” as “translation or interpretation of communication in a foreign language”); 22 U.S.C. § 2695a(a) (authorizing Secretary of State to charge agencies for providing “foreign language translation and interpretation services”); 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(1)(I) (providing that funds may be used for the “[p]ayment of interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States”); 42 U.S.C. § 254b(j)(1) (authorizing grants for provision of “translation, interpretation, and other such services” to health centers with substantial non-English-speaking patients); 42 U.S.C. § 300mm-4(a)(1)(E) (providing for World Trade Center Program Administrator to enter contracts “for the