supreme court of the united states - american … benjamin vaughan abbott, d. ictionary of : t: erms...
[…] not citizens of the United States”); 42 U.S.C. § 254b(j)(1) (authorizing grants for provision of “translation, interpretation, and other such services” to health centers with substantial non-English-speaking patients); 42 U.S.C. § 300mm-4(a)(1)(E) (providing for World Trade Center Program Administrator to enter contracts “for the provision of translational and interpretative services for program participants who are not English language proficient”); 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(a)(2)(E) (including in State grant computations certain amounts “attributable to translation or interpretation services”); 42 U.S.C. § 1397ee(a)(1)(D)(iv) (including in State payment computations certain amounts “for translation or interpretation services”); 42 U.S.C. § 2991b-3(b)(2) (specifying that grants may be used for “the establishment of a project to train Native Americans to teach a Native American language to others or to enable them to serve as interpreters or translators of such language”).

Page 47: Supreme Court of the United States - American … Benjamin Vaughan Abbott, D. ICTIONARY OF : T: ERMS AND : P: ... NGLISH : L: ANGUAGE (3d ed. 1992 ... The United States Court of Appeals

32