supreme court of the united states · clark v. arizona certiorari to the court of appeals of...
[…] Page 10: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · CLARK v. ARIZONA CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF APPEALS OF ARIZONA No. 05–5966. Argued April 19, 2006—Decided June 29, 2006 Petitioner Clark

3 Cite as: 548 U. S. ____ (2006)

Opinion of the Court

law enforcement officer or knowledge that Officer Moritzwas a law enforcement officer.

In presenting the defense case, Clark claimed mentalillness, which he sought to introduce for two purposes. First, he raised the affirmative defense of insanity, puttingthe burden on himself to prove by clear and convincingevidence, §13–502(C) (West 2001), that “at the time of thecommission of the criminal act [he] was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that [he] did notknow the criminal act was wrong,” §13–502(A).2 Second, he aimed to rebut the prosecution’s evidence of the requi-site mens rea, that he had acted intentionally or know-ingly to kill a law enforcement officer. See, e.g., Record in No. CR 2000–538 (Ariz. Super. Ct.), Doc. 374 (hereinafter Record).

The trial court ruled that Clark could not rely on evi-dence bearing on insanity to dispute the mens rea. The court cited State v. Mott, 187 Ariz. 536, 931 P. 2d 1046 (enbanc), cert. denied, 520 U. S. 1234 (1997), which “refused to allow psychiatric testimony to negate specific intent,” 187 Ariz., at 541, 931 P. 2d, at 1051, and held that “Ari-——————

2 Section 13–502(A) provides in full that“A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mentaldisease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong. A mental disease or defect constituting legal insanity is an affirmative defense. Mental disease or defect does not include disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or withdrawal from alcohol or drugs, character defects, psychosexual disorders or impulse control disorders. Conditions that do not consti-tute legal insanity include but are not limited to momentary, temporaryconditions arising from the pressure of the circumstances, moral decadence, depravity or passion growing out of anger, jealousy, revenge, hatred or other motives in a person who does not suffer from a mental disease or defect or an abnormality that is manifested only by criminal conduct.”

A defendant found “guilty except insane” is committed to a statemental health facility for treatment. See §13–502(D).

Page 11: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · CLARK v.