supreme court of the united states · clark v. arizona certiorari to the court of appeals of...
[…] —————— 23He might, of course, have thought delusively he was doing some-

thing just as wrongful as the act charged against him, but this is notthe test: he must have understood that he was committing the act charged and that it was wrongful, see Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–502(A)(West 2001) (“A person may be found guilty except insane if at the timeof the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not knowthe criminal act was wrong”).

Page 21: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · CLARK v. ARIZONA CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF APPEALS OF ARIZONA No. 05–5966. Argued April 19, 2006—Decided June 29, 2006 Petitioner Clark

14 CLARK v. ARIZONA

Opinion of the Court