supreme court of the united states · clark v. arizona certiorari to the court of appeals of...
[…] Are there, then, characteristics of mental-disease and capacity evidence giving rise to risks that may reasonably be hedged by channeling the consideration of such evi-dence to the insanity issue on which, in States like Ari-

—————— 42 It is beyond question that Arizona may preclude such a defense, see

Fisher v. United States, 328 U. S. 463, 466–476 (1946), and there is nodoubt that the Arizona Legislature meant to do so, see Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–502(A) (West 2001) (“Mental disease or defect does not include disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or withdrawalfrom alcohol or drugs, character defects, psychosexual disorders or im-pulse control disorders. Conditions that do not constitute legal insanityinclude but are not limited to momentary, temporary conditions arisingfrom the pressure of the circumstances, moral decadence, depravity orpassion growing out of anger, jealousy, revenge, hatred or other motives ina person who does not suffer from a mental disease or defect or an abnor-mality that is manifested only by criminal conduct”).

Page 41: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · CLARK v. ARIZONA CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF APPEALS OF ARIZONA No. 05–5966. Argued April 19, 2006—Decided June 29, 2006 Petitioner Clark

34 CLARK v. ARIZONA