supreme court of the united states · clark v. arizona certiorari to the court of appeals of...
[…] The evidence showed that the officer was in uniform at the time, that he caught up with Clark in a marked police car with emergency lights and siren going, and that Clark acknowledged the symbols of police authority and stopped. The testimony for the prosecution indicated that Clark had intentionally lured an officer to the scene to kill him, having told some people a few weeks before the incident that he wanted to shoot police officers. At the close of the State’s evidence, the trial court denied Clark’s motion for judgment of acquittal for failure to prove intent to kill a

—————— 1 Section 13–1105(A)(3) provides that “[a] person commits first degree

murder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death ofa law enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”

Page 10: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · CLARK v. ARIZONA CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF APPEALS OF ARIZONA No. 05–5966. Argued April 19, 2006—Decided June 29, 2006 Petitioner Clark

3 Cite as: 548 U. S. ____ (2006)

Opinion of the Court