supreme court of the united states - goodwin/media/6648b514a4ec4335ac... · 2014. 5. 13. · no....
[…] 7a

grant ... to national banks ... the right to act as trustee ... under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a) (emphasis added). And section 92a(b) of the NBA provides that “exercise of such powers by national banks shall not be deemed to be in contravention of State or local law.”

¶ 15 The Comptroller’s current interpretation of section 92a is contained in the Code of Federal Regula-tions. 12 C.F.R. § 9.7. The applicable regulation pro-vides that a national bank is “located” in “the state in which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity.” 12 C.F.R. § 9.7(d). And the regulations define the state in which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity as “the state in which it accepts the fiduciary appointment, executes the documents that create the fiduciary relationship, and makes discretionary decisions regarding the in-vestment or distribution of fiduciary assets.” 12 C.F.R. § 9.7(d).