supreme court of the united states - goodwin/media/6648b514a4ec4335ac... · 2014. 5. 13. · no....
[…] See National Bank Act of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-722, 76 Stat. 668 (enacting H.R. 12,577).

Page 16: Supreme Court of the United States - Goodwin/media/6648B514A4EC4335AC... · 2014. 5. 13. · No. 13- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION,

6

As contemplated by federal law, national banks frequently undertake these lending and fiduciary duties across state lines. The Comptroller of the Currency thus promulgated a regulation governing “[m]ulti-state fiduciary operations.” 12 C.F.R. § 9.7. The regulation provides that national banks “may act in a fiduciary ca-pacity in any state,” and more specifically may act in any fiduciary capacity that a “state permits for its own state banks, trust companies, or other corporations that compete with national banks in that state.” Id. § 9.7(a). The regulation expressly authorizes a national bank to “act as fiduciary for relationships that include property located in other states.” Id. § 9.7(b); see also Fiduciary Activities of National Banks, 66 Fed. Reg. 34,792, 34,793 (July 2, 2001); 12 C.F.R. § 9.2(k) (among the “an-cillary activities” a national bank serving as a trustee may carry on is “holding title to real property”).

A central question left unanswered by section 92a is which state’s law governs a national bank’s fiduciary activities, i.e., what is “the State in which the national bank is located”? 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a). The Comptroller’s regulation addresses this question, enumerating the standards for “[d]etermination of the state referred to in 12 U.S.C. 92a.” 12 C.F.R. § 9.7(d). The answer the regulation provides is that “[f]or each fiduciary rela-tionship, the state referred to in section 92a is the state in which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity for that relationship.” Id.