supreme court of the united states - goodwin/media/6648b514a4ec4335ac... · 2014. 5. 13. · no....
[…] Page 18: Supreme Court of the United States - Goodwin/media/6648B514A4EC4335AC... · 2014. 5. 13. · No. 13- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION,

8

2. Utah’s trust deed statute. Utah enacted its Trust Deed Act in 1961. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 57-1-19 to -36. The Act provides that a trust deed “convey[s] real property to a trustee … to secure the performance of an obligation of the trustor or other person named in the deed.” Id. § 57-1-19(3). Among a trustee’s obliga-tions under such a deed are to foreclose on and sell property if a borrower defaults. The Trust Deed Act spells out elaborate notice and procedural requirements for sale of the pledged property. See id. § 57-1-24, -27.