supreme court of the united states - goodwin/media/6648b514a4ec4335ac... · 2014. 5. 13. · no....
[…] Even if the canon applied here, its clear-statement requirement would be satisfied. The question under the canon is simply whether Congress clearly delegated interpretive authority on a particular question to the agency. Congress unquestionably gave the Comptrol-ler full authority to administer and interpret section

Page 31: Supreme Court of the United States - Goodwin/media/6648B514A4EC4335AC... · 2014. 5. 13. · No. 13- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION,

21

92a(a), including construing the term “located.” Section 92a(a), which is entitled “Authority of the Comptroller of the Currency,” states that “[t]he Comptroller … shall be authorized and empowered to grant … to na-tional banks …, when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act … in [various] fiduciary capac-it[ies],” so long as state banks or similar entities are permitted to engage in those capacities “under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a). This express congressional “author-iz[ation] and “empower[ment]” necessarily entails the authority to construe the term “located,” because with-out that authority—i.e., without knowing what state banks may do “under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located,” the Comptroller could not carry out his delegated duty of granting national banks the permits authorized by section 92a(a).