supreme court of the united states - goodwin/media/6648b514a4ec4335ac... · 2014. 5. 13. · no....
[…] JURISDICTION

The judgment of the Utah Supreme Court was en-tered on July 23, 2013, and a petition for rehearing was denied on September 16, 2013. On December 4, 2013, Justice Sotomayor extended the time to file a petition

Page 12: Supreme Court of the United States - Goodwin/media/6648B514A4EC4335AC... · 2014. 5. 13. · No. 13- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION,

2

for certiorari to and including January 14, 2014. This Court’s jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a).1

STATUTE AND REGULATION INVOLVED

Section 92a of title 12 of the U.S. Code provides in relevant part:

(a) Authority of Comptroller of the Currency: The Comptroller of the Currency shall be au-thorized and empowered to grant by special permit to national banks applying therefor, when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee, executor, adminis-trator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, receiver, or in any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which come into competition with national banks are per-mitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located.

12 U.S.C. § 92a(a).

1 After FNMA applied for an extension of time to file this pe-tition, Sundquist contacted FNMA and asserted that its rehearing petition below was untimely and thus that the time to seek review by this Court ran from the date of the Utah Supreme Court’s orig-inal decision.