supreme court of the united states - goodwin/media/6648b514a4ec4335ac... · 2014. 5. 13. · no....
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 371(a). National banks are further au-thorized to acquire real property through foreclosure on loans or in satisfaction of contractual debts, and to hold and convey such property in the course of their deal-ings. See id. § 29 (Second), (Third); see also OCC Inter-pretive Ltr. No. 646, 1994 WL 271179 (Apr. 12, 1994).

As an adjunct to these authorized real-estate activ-ities, national banks regularly serve as trustees on deeds of trust securing real property. Federal law au-thorizes that activity as well, among other fiduciary ac-tivities. In particular, section 92a of title 12 of the U.S. Code prescribes national banks’ “[t]rust powers.” It provides that the Comptroller of the Currency may grant national banks “the right to act as trustee … or in any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which come into com-petition with national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is lo-cated.” 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a). Such powers can only be granted, however, “when not in contravention of State or local law.” Id.2

2 The portion of section 92a authorizing national banks to act