supreme court of the united states - goodwin/media/6648b514a4ec4335ac... · 2014. 5. 13. · no....
[…] Reg. at 34,792.3

The Comptroller’s regulation also preempts con-flicting state law, providing that “[e]xcept for the state laws made applicable to national banks by virtue of 12 U.S.C. 92a, state laws limiting or establishing precondi-tions on the exercise of fiduciary powers are not appli-cable to national banks.” 12 C.F.R. § 9.7(e)(2).4

3 Where a national bank engages in the three key activities in

more than one state, “the state in which the bank acts in a fiduci-ary capacity for section 92a purposes is the state that the bank designates from among those states.” 12 C.F.R. § 9.7(d).

4 Section 92a and 12 C.F.R. § 9.7 govern fiduciary activities beyond real estate trusteeships, such as a national bank’s “right to act as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, [or] receiver,” 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a). National banks thus rely on section 92a—and the OCC’s interpretation of it—when they engage in a broad range of trust relationships.