supreme court of the united states j., delivered the opinion of the court, in which roberts, c. j.,...
[…] S

4 WINKELMAN v. PARMA CITY SCHOOL DIST.

Opinion of SCALIA, J.

As the IDEA instructs, participating States must provide a “free appropriate public education . . . to all children with disabilities . . . .” §1412(a)(1)(A) (2000 ed., Supp. IV).The statute is replete with references to the fact that aFAPE belongs to the child. See, e.g., §1400(d)(1)(A) (IDEAdesigned “to ensure that all children with disabilities haveavailable to them a free appropriate public education”); §1408(a)(2)(C)(i) (referring to “the right of a child” to “re-ceive a free appropriate public education”); §1411(e)(3)(F)(i) (same); §1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(II) (referring to an agency “that is responsible for making a free appropriate public education available to a child”); §1415(b)(6)(A) (referring to “the provision of a free appropriate public education to [a] child”). The parents of a disabled child no doubt have an interest in seeing their child receive a proper education. But there is a difference between an interest and a statu-tory right.