supreme court of the united states - welcome to the ... · pdf filesupreme court of the united...
[…] Id. In such a situation, it was “just not possible for a litigant to prove in advance that the judicial system will lead to any particular result.” Id.

Respondents similarly have not and cannot show that the feared future foreign surveillance which could incidentally intercept their communications is “certainly impending.” As in Whitmore, the “string of occurrences” that must occur includes particular outcomes of subsequent judicial proceedings—only here, judicial review is designed to prevent the harm that Respondents fear. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(5) (“An acquisition authorized . . . shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”).

The chain of speculation required to give Respondents standing is evident from their Complaint, which “does not make—and could not responsibly make—a . . . claim of immediate harm.”