supreme court of florida this case, the defendant in the trial court, roman pino, who had defaulted...
[…] BNY Mellon further alleged that the original note had been “lost, destroyed

or stolen.”

In an apparent attempt to remedy the defects of the original complaint, BNY

Mellon filed an amended complaint in February 2009. The amended complaint

contained allegations nearly identical to those set forth in the original October

2008 complaint, but the amended complaint no longer stated that the original note

had been lost, destroyed, or stolen. In fact, attached to the amended complaint

were copies of two documents not included with the original complaint: one

2. Section 673.2011(1), Florida Statutes (2008), defines the term “negotiation” as “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” If an instrument is payable to an identified person, “negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” § 673.2011(2), Fla. Stat. (2008).

- 6 -

entitled “Adjustable Rate Note” and the other entitled “Assignment of Mortgage.”