supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] penalty selection phase.44 (Md. Crim Law Code, § 2-3-3, subd. (g)(1 )(viii)

["(1) In determining a sentence under subsection (b) of this section, the

court or jury first shall consider whether any of the following aggravating

circumstances exists beyond a reasonable doubt: ... (viii) the defendant

committed the murder while under a sentence of death or imprisonment for

life ...."].)

In Missouri, committing the murder of an employee of a custodial

facility while an inmate is one of several aggravating circumstances at the

penalty selection phase. (Mo. Rev. Stat, § 565.032, subd. 2(13) ["2.

Statutory aggravating circumstances for a murder in the first degree offense

shall be limited to the following: ... (13) The murdered individual was an

employee of an institution or facility of the department of corrections of

this state or local correction agency and was killed in the course of

performing his official duties, or the murdered individual was an inmate of

such institution or facility ...."].)

In Montana, being in "official detention" at the time of a deliberate

homicide is one of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty

selection phase. (Mont. Code, § 46-18-303, subd. (1 )(a)(i) ["Aggravating