supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] the crime to have been committed by a life prisoner. Those requirements

are insufficient to narrow eligibility for the death penalty to the extreme

case where the defendant committed an outrageous crime.

In general, California law reqmres a conviction for first degree

283

Page 157: SUPREME COURT (= SUPREME COURT COpy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on the yard, he was upstairs in the vent, and heard it all! Let him know I'll be callin

murder before a special circumstances must be found to make the defendant

eligible for the death penalty.33 (Penal Code, § 190.2, subd. (a) ["The

penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is

death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of

parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found

under Section 190.4 to be true ...."].) In contrast, Section 4500 requires

only a fatal assault with malice aforethought, a crime which would

otherwise be second degree murder. (Penal Code, § 189 ["All other kinds

of murder are of the second degree."].)

In denying appellant's demurrer, the trial court noted that in Tison,