supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] Let him know I'll be callin

circumstances which shall apply with equal force to accomplices convicted

of such murder: a. The murder was committed by a person in, or who has

escaped from, the custody of a law-enforcement officer or place of

confinement. "

In Florida, upon a finding of the commission of a "capital felony",

such as murder with premeditation or in the course of certain felonies,

being in custody for a felony or on probation for a felony is one of several

aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (Fla. Stat., §

921.141, subd. (5)(a) ["Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the

following: (a) The capital felony was committed by a person previously

convicted of a felony and under sentence of imprisonment or placed on

community control or on felony probation."].)

In Georgia, being in a place of lawful confinement at the time of a

murder is one of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection

phase. (Ga. Code Ann., § 17-10-30, subd. (b)(9) [(b) "In all cases of other