supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections officer or former

corrections officer, including a county or municipal corrections officer or a

former county or municipal corrections officer, a county or municipal

detention facility employee or former county or municipal detention facility

employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the

performance of his official duties. "].)

Under federal law, a prior conviction of an offense for which a

sentence of life imprisonment was authorized is a factor in aggravation at

the penalty selection phase. (18 U.S.C. § 3592, subd. (c)(3) ["(c) In

determining whether a sentence of death is justified for an offense

described in section 3591(a)(2), the jury, or if there is no jury, the court,

shall consider each of the following aggravating factors for which notice

has been given and determine which, if any, exist: ... (3) The defendant has

previously been convicted of another Federal or State offense resulting in

the death of a person, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or a

sentence of death was authorized by statute. "].) However, custody status at317

Page 191: SUPREME COURT (= SUPREME COURT COpy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on the yard, he was upstairs in the vent, and heard it all! Let him know I'll be callin

the time of the offense is not a factor in aggravation.