supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] convicted of any of the following: ... (4) murder committed by one who

was, at the time of commission of the murder, under sentence of life

imprisonment ...."].)

In Idaho, the capital offense of first degree murder is defined to

326

Page 200: SUPREME COURT (= SUPREME COURT COpy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on the yard, he was upstairs in the vent, and heard it all! Let him know I'll be callin

include the commission of first or second degree murder by a person under

a sentence for first or second degree murder. (Idaho Code, § 18-4003,

subd. (c) ["Any murder committed by a person under a sentence for murder

of the first or second degree, including such persons on parole or probation

from such sentence, shall be murder of the first degree."].) Murder is

defined as an unlawful killing with malice aforethought or by torture, which

is deemed the equivalent of an intent to kill. (Idaho Code, § 18-4001

["Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being including, but not limited