supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] 324

Page 198: SUPREME COURT (= SUPREME COURT COpy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on the yard, he was upstairs in the vent, and heard it all! Let him know I'll be callin

law enforcement officer or place oflawful confinement ...."]; § 23A-27A-4

[authorizing death penalty for Class A felony].)

In Tennessee, upon a finding of first degree murder, being in lawful

custody or in a place of lawful confinement at the time of the crime is one

of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (Tenn.

Code, § 39-13-202, subd. (c) ["A person convicted of first degree murder

shall be punished by: (1) Death; (2) Imprisonment for life without

possibility of parole; or (3) Imprisonment for life."], § 39-13-204, subd. (i)

[Statutory aggravating circumstances "are limited to the following ... (8)

The murder was committed by the defendant while the defendant was in

lawful custody or in a place of lawful confinement or during the defendant's