supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] (1)(a) ["Except as otherwise

provided in ORS 137.700, when a defendant is convicted of aggravated

murder as defined by ORS 163.095, the defendant shall be sentenced,

pursuant to ORS 163.150, to death, life imprisonment without the

possibility of release or parole or life imprisonment."]; Or. Rev. Stat., §

163.115, subd. (a) & (b) [Murder defined as an intentional killing or a

killing during the commission of certain felonies.].)

In Texas, capital murder is defined to include the commission of an

intentional killing while incarcerated in a penal institution. (Tex. Penal

Code, § 19.03, subd. (a)(5) ["CAPITAL MURDER. (a) A person commits

an offense if the person commits murder as defined under Section

19.02(b)(1) and: ... (5) the person, while incarcerated in a penal institution,

murders another: (A) who is employed in the operation of the penal

institution; ... (6) the person: (A) while incarcerated for an offense under

this section or Section 19.02, murders another; or (B) while serving a

328

Page 202: SUPREME COURT (= SUPREME COURT COpy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on the yard, he was upstairs in the vent, and heard it all! Let him know I'll be callin

sentence of life imprisonment or a term of 99 years for an offense under

Section 20.04, 22.021, or 29.03, murders another ....") Murder is defined

as an intentional or knowing killing. (Tex. Penal Code, § 19.02, subd.

(b)(1) ["Murder ... (b)(1) ["A person commits an offense if he: (1)

intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual ...."]