supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] Page 88: SUPREME COURT (= SUPREME COURT COpy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on the yard, he was upstairs in the vent, and heard it all! Let him know I'll be callin

2. Legislative Usage.

In the California Penal Code, the verb 'preclude' is unifonnly used in

the preventative sense. (See, e.g., § 70, subd. (c)( 1) ["Nothing in this

section precludes a peace officer .... from engaging in, or being employed

in, casual or part-time employment as a private security guard or patrolman

for a public entity while off duty from his or her principal employment

...."]; § 423.6, subd. (b) ["This title shall not be construed ... to preclude any

county, city, or city and county from passing any law to provide a remedy

for the commission of any of the acts prohibited by this title or to make any

of those acts a crime."]; § 1319, subd. (b)(2) ["The fact that the court has

not received the report required by Section 1318.1, at the time of the

hearing to decide whether to release the defendant on his or her own

recognizance, shall not preclude that release."]; § 653.23, subd. (d)