supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] the authenticity of the letters or acted upon them. (Evid. Code, § 1414 ["A

writing may be authenticated by evidence that: (a) The party against whom

it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or (b) The writing has

been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered"].)

A writing may also be authenticated by evidence of the handwriting

of the maker, by lay or expert opinion testimony, by a comparison to a

known genuine writing, or by proof that it was a responsive communication

by the person the proponent claims to be the author. (Evid. Code, § 1415

["A writing may be authenticated by evidence of the handwriting of the

maker."] Evid. Code, § 1416 ["A witness who is not otherwise qualified to

testify as an expert may state his opinion whether a writing is in the

handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he has personal

knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer. "]; Evid. Code, § 1417

["The genuineness of handwriting, or the lack thereof, may be proved by a

comparison made by the trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court

finds was admitted or treated as genuine by the party against whom the

150