supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] (1995) 9 Ca1.4th 824, 830, fn. 1; see also Interinsuance Exchange v. Velji

(1975) 44 Cal.App.3d 310, 318 ["Authentication simply requires a party to

establish as a preliminary fact the genuineness and authenticity of the

writing."].) 17

When, as here, the relevance of proffered evidence depends upon the

existence of a foundational fact, the proffered evidence is inadmissible

unless it "is sufficient to permit the jury to find the preliminary fact true by

a preponderance of the evidence .... " (People v. Marshall (1996) 13

Ca1.4th 799, 832, citations omitted; see also Evid. Code, § 115 ["Except as

otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a

preponderance of the evidence."]; Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a).) A

preponderance of the evidence means evidence that has more convincing