supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] section precludes a peace officer .... from engaging in, or being employed

in, casual or part-time employment as a private security guard or patrolman

for a public entity while off duty from his or her principal employment

...."]; § 423.6, subd. (b) ["This title shall not be construed ... to preclude any

county, city, or city and county from passing any law to provide a remedy

for the commission of any of the acts prohibited by this title or to make any

of those acts a crime."]; § 1319, subd. (b)(2) ["The fact that the court has

not received the report required by Section 1318.1, at the time of the

hearing to decide whether to release the defendant on his or her own

recognizance, shall not preclude that release."]; § 653.23, subd. (d)

["Nothing in this section shall preclude the prosecution of a suspect for a

violation of Section 266h or 266i or for any other offense ...."]; § 1326.1,

subd. (c) ["Nothing in this section shall preclude the holder of the utility

records from notifying a customer of the receipt of the order for production

of records unless a court orders the holder of the utility records to withhold