supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] 19.02(b)(1) and: ... (5) the person, while incarcerated in a penal institution,

murders another: (A) who is employed in the operation of the penal

institution; ... (6) the person: (A) while incarcerated for an offense under

this section or Section 19.02, murders another; or (B) while serving a

328

Page 202: SUPREME COURT (= SUPREME COURT COpy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on the yard, he was upstairs in the vent, and heard it all! Let him know I'll be callin

sentence of life imprisonment or a term of 99 years for an offense under

Section 20.04, 22.021, or 29.03, murders another ....") Murder is defined

as an intentional or knowing killing. (Tex. Penal Code, § 19.02, subd.

(b)(1) ["Murder ... (b)(1) ["A person commits an offense if he: (1)

intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual ...."]

In Utah, the capital offense of aggravated murder is defined to

include an intentional or knowing killing while confined in a jailor other

correctional institution. (Utah Code, § 76-5-202, subd. (1)(1) ["(1)

Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated murder if the actor intentionally