supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] Nebraska does not use prisoner status as a factor for determining

death eligibility or as an aggravating circumstance at the penalty selection

phase. (See Neb. Rev. Stat, § 28-303 ["Murder in the first degree;

penalty."], § 29-2523 ["Aggravating and mitigating circumstances."].)

South Carolina is similar, although murder of a correctional officer

is one of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty phase regardless

of the custody status of the defendant. (See S.C. Code, § 16-3-10 [murder

defined]; § 16-3-20, subd. (C)(a)(7) ["(a) Statutory aggravating

circumstances: ... (7) The murder of a federal, state, or local law

enforcement officer or former federal, state, or local law enforcement

officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections officer or former

corrections officer, including a county or municipal corrections officer or a

former county or municipal corrections officer, a county or municipal

detention facility employee or former county or municipal detention facility

employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the

performance of his official duties. "].)

Under federal law, a prior conviction of an offense for which a

sentence of life imprisonment was authorized is a factor in aggravation at

the penalty selection phase. (18 U.S.C. § 3592, subd. (c)(3) ["(c) In

determining whether a sentence of death is justified for an offense