supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] connection to the charged homicide, both fundamental fairness and justice

required exclusion of the proffered secondary evidence of the letters.

(Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a); Cal. Const., Art. I, §§ 7, subd. (a), 15; U.S.

Const., 5th & 14th Amends.)

D. The Letters Were Not Properly Authenticated.

"Authentication of a writing is required before it may be received in

evidence. (Evid. Code, § 1401, subd. (a); People v. Phillips (1985) 41

Cal.3d 29, 76 ["The authenticity of a writing is a preliminary fact that must

be proven before proffered evidence is admissible. (Evid. Code, § 403,

subd. (a)(3).)"].) The definition of a writing includes the letters at issue

here. (Evid. Code, § 250 ["'Writing' means handwriting, typewriting,

printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by

electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any

tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including

letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and

any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record

has been stored."].)

Even assuming that the contents of the letters could be proved by

secondary evidence, that did not excuse compliance with the requirement of

proper authentication. (Evid. Code, § 1401, subd. (b) ["Authentication of a

writing is required before secondary evidence of its content may be