supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] Let him know I'll be callin

force than the evidence opposed to it. (People v. Riskin (2006) 143

Cal.AppAth 234,239-40; CALJIC No. 2.50.2.)

The relevant statutes show that the letters were not properly

authenticated and that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find

their authenticity by a preponderance of the evidence. "Except as provided

by statute, the testimony of a subscribing witness is not required to

authenticate a writing." (Evid. Code, § 1411.) However, none of the other

recognized means of authentication were present in this case. The

prosecution conceded (8 RT 1888) that no witness claimed to have seen

appellant write or sign the letters. (Evid. Code, § 1413 ["A writing may be

authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed, including a

subscribing witness. "].) Nor is there any evidence that appellant admitted

the authenticity of the letters or acted upon them. (Evid. Code, § 1414 ["A

writing may be authenticated by evidence that: (a) The party against whom

it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or (b) The writing has