supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] of this section, aggravating factors shall be the following factors: (a) The

class 1 felony was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment

for a class 1, 2, or 3 felony as defined by Colorado law or United States

law, or for a crime committed against another state or the United States

which would constitute a class 1, 2, or 3 felony as defined by Colorado law

...."].)

In Delaware, upon a finding of first degree murder, custody status at

the time of the offense is one of several aggravating circumstances at the

penalty selection phase. (Del. Code, Title 11, § 4209 subd. (e)(1)(a) ["(1)

In order for a sentence of death to be imposed, the jury, unanimously, or the

judge where applicabl~, must find that the evidence established beyond a

reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 of the following aggravating

318

Page 192: SUPREME COURT (= SUPREME COURT COpy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on the yard, he was upstairs in the vent, and heard it all! Let him know I'll be callin

circumstances which shall apply with equal force to accomplices convicted

of such murder: a. The murder was committed by a person in, or who has

escaped from, the custody of a law-enforcement officer or place of

confinement. "

In Florida, upon a finding of the commission of a "capital felony",

such as murder with premeditation or in the course of certain felonies,

being in custody for a felony or on probation for a felony is one of several

aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (Fla. Stat., §