supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] In Nevada, being under a sentence of imprisonment at the time of a

first degree murder is one of several aggravating circumstances at the

penalty selection factor phase. (Nev. Rev. Stat., §§ 200.030, subd. 4; §

200.033, subd. 1 [liThe only circumstances by which murder of the first

degree may be aggravated are: 1. The murder was committed by a person

under sentence of imprisonment."].)

In New Mexico, upon a finding of first degree murder, being

lawfully incarcerated at a penal institution is one of several aggravating

circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (N.M. Stat. Ann., § 30-2-1

["Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital

felony. "]; § 31-20A-5, subd. D. [liThe aggravating circumstances to be

considered by the sentencing court or jury ... are limited to the following:

while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant,

with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated