supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] being in custody for a felony or on probation for a felony is one of several

aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (Fla. Stat., §

921.141, subd. (5)(a) ["Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the

following: (a) The capital felony was committed by a person previously

convicted of a felony and under sentence of imprisonment or placed on

community control or on felony probation."].)

In Georgia, being in a place of lawful confinement at the time of a

murder is one of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection

phase. (Ga. Code Ann., § 17-10-30, subd. (b)(9) [(b) "In all cases of other

offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall

consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider,

any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise

authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating

circumstances which may be supported by the evidence: ... (9) The offense

of murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the

lawful custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement ...."].)

In Illinois, upon a finding of first degree murder, being incarcerated

by the Department of Corrections at the time of the offense is one of several

aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (Ill. Rev. Stat.,

Ch. 38, para. 9-1, subd.