supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] 325

Page 199: SUPREME COURT (= SUPREME COURT COpy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on the yard, he was upstairs in the vent, and heard it all! Let him know I'll be callin

death penalty for an inmate who commits what is effectively equivalent to

second degree murder as authorized by section 4500.

In Alabama, capital murder is defined to include, II [m]urder

committed while the defendant is under sentence of life imprisonment. II

(Ala. Code, § 13A-5-40, subd. 6.) Murder includes what under California

law would be second degree express or implied malice murder. (Ala. Code,

§ 13A-6-2 ["(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does

any of the following: (1) With intent to cause the death of another person,

he or she causes the death of that person or of another person. (2) Under

circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she

recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a

person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of

another person. "].)

In Arkansas, capital murder is defined to include the commission of

an unlawful killing with premeditation and deliberation while incarcerated.

(Ark. Stat., § 5-10-101, subd. (a) ["A person commits capital murder if ...