supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the

defendant should be sentenced to death, life imprisonment without parole

or life imprisonment."] § 701.12, subd. 6 ["Aggravating circumstances shall

be: ... 6. The murder was committed by a person while serving a sentence

of imprisonment on conviction of a felony ... .].)

In Pennsylvania, upon a conviction of first degree murder,

undergoing a life sentence at the time of the crime is one of several

aggravating circumstances at penalty selection phase. (Pa. Cons. Stat., §

11 02 [Authorizing life imprisonment or a death sentence for first degree

murder], § 9711, subd. (d)(lO) ["Aggravating circumstances shall be

limited to the following: ... (10) ... the defendant was undergoing a

sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at the time of the commission

of the offense."].)

In South Dakota, upon a finding of first degree murder, being in a

place of lawful confinement at the time of the crime is one of several

aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (S.D. Codified

Laws, § 22-16-12 [defining first degree murder as a Class A felony], §