supreme court. u.s.~--~ ~led 16-776 · 2016-12-22 · 16-776 no. supreme court. u.s.~"--~ ~led...
[…] It simply sets forth howmineral interests that had not vested in thesurface owner before the effective date of theamendment can become vested in the surfaceowner.

Page 41: Supreme Court. U.S.~--~ ~LED 16-776 · 2016-12-22 · 16-776 No. Supreme Court. U.S.~"--~ ~LED DEC I I OFFICi~ OF THE CLERK 5in the ~u~reme ~aurt a[ the i~nitel~ ~tatez JON D. WALKER,

29

Any other interpretation is contrary to theprotections from retroactive legislation providedby R.C. 1.58 and Article II, Section 28 of theOhio Constitution. R.C. 1.58(A)(2) states thatthe amendment of a statute does not "[a]ffectany validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation,or liability previously acquired, accrued,accorded, or incurred thereunder." Propertyrights automatically vested in the surface ownerunder the 1989 ODMA when the statutoryconditions were met; thus, any amendment tothe statute that operates to affect thoserights--by requiring, for instance, that mineralrights cannot be vested in the surface ownerwithout the performance of