supreme judicial court · 8/4/2020  · dawn desrosiers, and dawn desrosiers d/b/a hair 4 you, and...
[…] 30

amends, or makes superfluous the Public Health Act would inject uncertainty in

the law and frustrate the will of the legislature.

The negative implications are apparent. Take, for instance, Order No. 45.

On July 24, 2020, Governor Baker decreed that “all persons arriving in

Massachusetts by any means or mode must quarantine for 14 days in accordance

with standards issued by [DPH,]” subject to some exceptions. Order No. 45. This

order unlawfully supersedes § 106 of the Public Health Act. Prior to Order No. 45,

local boards of health could “examine” travelers entering Massachusetts from

infected places outside the Commonwealth, “as the board suspects of bringing any

infection dangerous to the public health[.]” G.L. c. 111, § 106 (emphasis added).

Additionally, “if necessary, [a local board may] restrain them from traveling until

licensed thereto by the board of health of the town to which they may come.” Id.

(emphasis added). Travelers continuing through Massachusetts without a local

license may be fined. Id. The General Court delegated considerable power to

local healthcare authorities, not the governor. Governor Baker, however, has