surcharge actions: the bad, the ugly, and the · pdf filesurcharge actions: the bad, the ugly,...
[…] Before beginning a surcharge action, it is important to ascertain whether the appointment order specifically empowers the ad litem to bring the surcharge action. B. Necessary Parties.

Rule 31 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure states: “No surety shall be sued unless his principal is joined with him, or unless a judgment has previously been rendered against his principal, except in cases otherwise provided for in the law and these rules.”

The exception in “cases otherwise provided for in the law and these rules” is codified in TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM . CODE § 17.001 (Vernon 1997), which reads as follows:

(a) Except as provided by this section, the acceptor of a bill of exchange or a principal obligor on a contract may be sued alone or jointly with another liable party, but a judgment may not be rendered against a party not primarily liable unless judgment is also rendered against the principal obligor.

(b) The assignor, endorser, guarantor, or surety on a contract or the drawer of an accepted bill may be sued without suing the maker, acceptor, or other principal obligor, or a suit against the principal obligor may be discontinued, if the principal obligor:

(1) is a nonresident or resides in a place

where he cannot be reached by the ordinary process of law;

(2) resides in a place that is unknown and cannot be ascertained by the use of reasonable diligence;

(3) is dead; or (4) is actually or notoriously insolvent.

C. Statutory Claims for which Sureties can be

Liable. In the case of a guardian or dependent

administrator, it is possible to sue the representatives and sureties while leaving the fiduciaries in place. 1. Failure to File Accounting or Exhibits.