surface mining and reclamation act and ......2012/10/19 · (e) surface mining operations that are...
[…] required of a surface mining operation within the
boundaries of the San Gabriel Basin Water Quality
Authority for any one year shall be in an amount not
less than that required to ensure reclamation of the
disturbed areas is completed in accordance with the
approved reclamation plan.
(b) This section applies to activities otherwise
subject to this chapter conducted within the boundaries
of the San Gabriel/Basin Water Quality Authority. To
the extent of any conflict between this section and any
other provision of this chapter, this section shall
prevail.
HISTORY Added Stats 2000 ch 515 § 2 (SB 244)
§ 2772.7. The lead agency, upon approval of a
reclamation plan or an amendment to a reclamation
plan, shall record a “Notice of Reclamation Plan
Approval” with the county recorder. The notice shall
read: “Mining operations conducted on the hereinafter
described real property are subject to a reclamation
plan approved by the ____ (lead agency), a copy of
which is on file with the ____.”
(b) In addition to the information required by
subdivision (a), the notice shall also include the name
of the owner of record of the mine operation, the name
of the lead agency, and the acknowledged signature of
the lead agency representative.
HISTORY Added Stats 006 ch 869 §20 (SB668)