surface mining and reclamation act and ......2012/10/19 · (e) surface mining operations that are...
[…] Public Resources Code), or unless the contractor or
mining operator certifies, under penalty of perjury, that
the minerals are from a mining operation identified in
the list published pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 2717 of the Public Resources Code.
LIABILITY LIMITATIONS FOR REMEDIATION/RECLAMATION
OF ABANDONED MINES
See Water Code Section 13397 et seq. (Added by SB 1108 [Leslie, Chapter 878, Statutes of 1995])
NOTE While this section amends the California Water Code, liabilities under the federal Clean Water Act may
remain until similar federal amendments are adopted.
§ 2772.7. (a) A lead agency, upon approval of a
reclamation plan or an amendment to a reclamation
plan, shall record a “Notice of Reclamation Plan
Approval” with the county recorder. The notice shall
read: “Mining operations conducted on the
hereinafter described real property are subject to a
reclamation plan approved by the ____ (lead
agency), a copy of which is on file with the ____.”
(b) In addition to the information required by
subdivision (a), the notice shall also include the
name of the owner of record of the mine operation,
the name of the lead agency, and the acknowledged
signature of the lead agency representative.
SURFACE MINING AND RECLAMATION ACT (SMARA)