surrem cour1`of omiq clrrk of court may 19 200u 3in ttje *liprcttcc court of ®bio - cleveland...
[…] The appeals court's second major error was in concluding that the no-damages-for-delay

statute, R.C. 4113.62(C)(1), abrogates a party's duty under a construction contract to provide

notice, to ask for an extension, or to seek a change order when the owner has caused a delay in

the contractor's performance. But the court's broad reading expands the no-damages-for-delay

statute's scope beyond what the General Assembly contemplated.

The no-damages-for-delay statute is about remedies. As explained above, R.C.

4113.62(C)(1) provides in relevant part:

Any provision of a construction contract ... that waives or precludes liability fordelay during the course of a construction contract when the cause of the delay is aproximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedyfor a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of theowner's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.

This statute addresses contractual terms that purport to foreclose or limit a contractor's recovery

for damages caused by the owner. Here, the statute means that, if CCI had asked for an

extension, the contractual provision that limited CCI's relief to that extension was null and void.