surrem cour1`of omiq clrrk of court may 19 200u 3in ttje *liprcttcc court of ®bio - cleveland...
[…] Instead, CCI performed

its work substantially on time, but allegedly at additional cost to CCI.

CCI then sued for damages caused by the delays. In a directed verdict motion in Franklin

County Common Pleas Court, OPERS argued that CCI waived its right to collect damages

because it had not sought an extension as required by the contract. Cleveland Constr., Inc. v.

Ohio Pub. Employees Ret. Sys. ( 10th Dist.), 2008-Ohio-1630, ¶ 4 ("App. Op."). The trial court

denied the motion on the ground that the contractual provision cited by OPERS was

unenforceable under R.C. 4113.62(C)(1). That provision states in relevant part:

Any provision of a construction contract ... that waives or precludes liability fordelay during the course of a construction contract when the cause of the delay is aproximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy

4

Page 7: SURREM COUR1`OF OMIq CLRRK OF COURT MAY 19 200U 3In ttje *LIprCTTCC Court of ®bIO - CLEVELAND CONSTRUCTION, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, V. OHIO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM, Defendant-Appellant

for a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of theowner's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.

A jury then found that OPERS materially breached the contract and awarded CCI $640,298 in

damages. App. Op. ¶¶ 3-4.

The Tenth District Court of Appeals affirmed. The court held that the trial court properly