survey of developments in indiana family law · 31 of the code, alone, contains ten articles...
[…] Thus, though Mr. Benavides had overcome his past and had a solidrelationship with his children, the court of appeals noted that the trial court hadcovered all of its bases by finding that the children would have to share with theirfather’s new children if they lived with him whereas they would have the soleattention of their grandfather and, further, that severing the relationship with thegrandfather by modifying custody would seriously mar and endanger their futurehappiness.106

1144 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:1127

107. 791 N.E.2d 779 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).

108. Id. at 784. Section 31-17-2-8 of the Indiana Code provides that the trial court “shall

determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In

determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court

shall consider all relevant factors, including the following . . . .” The statute then lists eight factors,

the last of which is “[e]vidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the

evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this

chapter.” Id.