synopsis of formal decisions august 26, 1999 … · synopsis of formal decisions august 26, 1999 to...
[…] Temporary Total Disability Complaint No. 13601

January 26, 2005

Self-Insuring Employers Evaluation Board Synopsis of Formal Decisions

officer upon receipt of the order. Ohio Administrative Code 4123-19-03(K)(5) requires self-insuring employers to follow the requirements of R.C. 4123.511. R.C. 4123.511(H) requires that payments of compensation resulting from a commission order shall commence on the “date of receipt by the employer of an order of a district hearing officer.” Thus, the employer in this case was required to pay the compensation upon receipt of the district hearing officer decision ordering payment of compensation, which it failed to do.