synopsis of formal decisions august 26, 1999 … · synopsis of formal decisions august 26, 1999 to...
[…] The employer further refused to pay continuing temporary total upon the subsequent C-84 received on January 22, 2001. The employer’s actions in terminating temporary total compensation unilaterally despite the receipt of a C-84 on January 22, 2001 are contrary to law. R.C. 4123.56 states:

In the case of a self-insuring employer, payments shall be made for a duration based on the medical reports of the attending physician. If the employer disputes the attending physician’s report, payments may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district hearing officer . . ..

The employer’s assertion that the delay in receipt of the attending physician’s report was, in effect, a termination of temporary total is rejected. The Board finds that R.C. 4123.56 is clear and unambiguous on this point.