synopsis of formal decisions august 26, 1999 … · synopsis of formal decisions august 26, 1999 to...
[…] Temporary Total Disability Complaint No. 13303

July 28, 2004

Self-Insuring Employers Evaluation Board Synopsis of Formal Decisions

of 7/18/03.” In accordance with its letter, (employer name redacted) stopped paying temporary total compensation as of July 18, 2003. The issue before the Board is whether the employer complied with the requirements of R.C. 4123.56 and Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-32 when it unilaterally terminated temporary total disability compensation as of July 18, 2003. R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that with respect to temporary total disability compensation paid by a self-insuring employer, “payments shall be for a duration based upon the medical reports of the attending physician.” The statute further provides: