synopsis of formal decisions august 26, 1999 … · synopsis of formal decisions august 26, 1999 to...
[…] The Board first finds that the C-84’s dated July 9, 2002 and September 13, 2002 from Dr. Yoo are facially valid and some evidence supporting TTD. Both C-84’s attribute a continuing period of disability solely to the allowed condition and are signed by the treating physician. Inasmuch as TTD was continuing as of July 1, 2002 based on the employer’s prior determination to pay, payment of compensation could not be terminated without a hearing except as provided in R.C. 4123.56:

“…payment shall not be made for the period when any employee has returned to work, when an employee’s treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to the employee’s former position of employment, when work within

Temporary Total Disability Complaint No. 12444 & 12609

June 26, 2003

Self-Insuring Employers Evaluation Board Synopsis of Formal Decisions

the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement…”

There is no evidence or suggestion that any of the conditions supporting termination of TTD are present in this matter.