t c sec p t sec should ure its alj appointment...
[…] practicable, and may not perform duties inconsistent with their duties and responsibilities as administrative law judges.”); see also 17 C.F.R. § 201.110 (2016) (“All [SEC administrative] proceedings shall be presided over by the Commission or, if the Commission so orders, by a hearing officer. When the Commission designates that the hearing officer shall be an administrative law judge, the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall select, pursuant to 17 C.F.R. 200.30-10, the administrative law judge to preside.”). 22 See 5 U.S.C. § 556; Ryan Jones, Comment, The Fight over Home Court: An Analysis of the SEC’s Increased Use of Administrative Proceedings, 68 SMU L. REV. 507, 509 (2015); Hardy, Kendall & Rein, supra note 7. 23 17 C.F.R. § 201.200. 24 Id. § 201.220. 25 Id. § 201.250. The respondent may file