t c sec p t sec should ure its alj appointment...
[…] This solution is likely to be the most efficient because it will enable the administrative proceedings to continue unimpeded. Second, the SEC can temporarily remove the current ALJs for “good cause,” and then “reinstate” the ALJs in accordance with 5 C.F.R. 930.204, OPM’s regulations regarding the 247 Id. 248 Id. 249 See discussion supra Section II.C. 250 15 U.S.C. § 78d(b)(1) (2012) provides that “[t]he Commission shall appoint and compensate officers . . . examiners, and other employees in accordance with section 4802 of Title 5.” 5 U.S.C. § 4802(b), in turn, provides that “[t]he Commission may appoint and fix the compensation of such . . . examiners . . . as may be necessary for carrying out its functions under the securities laws . . . .” (emphasis added). 251 The Commission is also bound by OPM’s regulations.