t c sec p t sec should ure its alj appointment...
[…] To read subsection (g) any other way would be inconsistent with the remaining provisions of the statute. To illustrate, section 930.204(a) provides that “[a]n agency may appoint an individual to an 256 5 C.F.R. § 930.204(g) (2016). “An agency may reinstate a former administrative law judge who served under 5 U.S.C. § 3105, passed an OPM administrative law judge competitive examination, and meets the professional license requirement in paragraph (b) of this section.” Id. 257 5 U.S.C. § 3105 (2012) (“Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.”). 258 See 5 C.F.R. §§ 930.204(b), (g).

Judicial status is acceptable in lieu of “active” status in States that prohibit sitting judges from maintaining “active” status to practice law.