table - california courts...the statements by charles brock to jacqueline sherow were admissible...
[…] Page 49: TABLE - California Courts...The Statements by Charles Brock to Jacqueline Sherow Were Admissible Under Evidence Code Section 1230 ... 154 B. Waiver ..... 161 C. The Exclusion of Jacqueline

there is no reason, from the face of this statute, why it could not support

disregarding a procedural forfeiture and establishing plain error review.

The second clause of Penal Code section 12593 provides for a plain

error type of review only with regard to instructions. Most other matters are

covered by the first clause of Penal Code section 1259; facially, that clause

applies only where an objection has been raised.

Penal Code section 1239, subdivision (b) provides: "When upon any

plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the

defendant without any action by him or her or his or her counsel." This

statute "imposes a duty upon this court 'to make an examination of the

complete record of the proceedings had in the trial court, to the end that it

be ascertained whether defendant was given a fair trial."' (People v.

Stanworth (1969) 71 Cal.2d 820, 833, quoting People v.