table - california courts...the statements by charles brock to jacqueline sherow were admissible...
[…] trial, the court stated that the defense "is deemed to have made a motion for

new trial based on each and every objection lodged by the defense

throughout the trial, including a request for a mistrial made and including

objections to any and all instructions given to the jury by the court,

including those given pursuant to the request of the jury." (RT 8552-8553,

emphasis added.) After setting forth numerous other grounds for a new trial

relating to the rulings of the court which were not in appellant's favor,92 the

91 Under Penal Code Section 1202, "[ilf the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment . . . then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial." (See People v. Braxton (2004) 34 Cal.4th 798, 809 [by its terms Pen. Code sec. 1202 entitles criminal defendant to a new trial when the trial court refuses to hear or determine the defendant's new trial motion before sentencing] .)