table of contents - amazon s3 content/attachments/3/2... · 2014-12-02 · the question for...
[…] rules subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking to publish an “initial regulatory
flexibility analysis,” which “describe[s] the impact of the proposed rule on small
entities.” 5 U.S.C. § 603(a). The “small entities” for whose benefit Congress
enacted this provision include small businesses like those that comprise the
membership of NFIB. Id. § 601(3),(6). The only exception for conducting the
analysis required by the RFA is when an agency head “certifies that the rule will
not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of
small entities.” Id. § 605(b).
51
Surprisingly, the EPA Administrator announced precisely that conclusion
with respect to the proposed rule: “this action will not have a significant economic
impact on a substantial number of small entities.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 34,946. The
justification for this conclusion is that the emissions caps do not apply directly to
individual entities. Id. at 34,947. As with many of the other legal problems facing
the proposed rule, this misinterpretation depends on the notion that the Agency has