table of contents...design; structural modifications or surveying must be prepared under the...
[…] Section 67-3-32 (1996 Supple.) allows 25% minimum percentage of this cost from the

parities. Further, when the agreement is for the construction or improvement of public

highways, the discretionary power of the State Transportation Commission is very broad.

What restrictions does the Local Government Road Fund statute (Section 67-3-28.2)

impose on public entities that receive matching funds?

A public entity cannot "double match" - that is, use money from any source requiring a

match as its match for Local Government Road Fund distributions.

Section 67-3-28.2 Paragraph A provides in pertinent part:

"No money in the Local Government Road Fund shall be used by the Department to

administer any program, and no public entity receiving a distribution pursuant to a

program requiring matching funds shall use another distribution made pursuant to this

section to meet the match required."

Page 26: Table of Contents...design; structural modifications or surveying must be prepared under the responsible charge of a registered professional engineer. (Appendix S) Application Procedures

LGRF Handbook 2014 Page 25

Effectively, this means: