table of contents...design; structural modifications or surveying must be prepared under the...
[…] development, construction, reconstruction, improvement, maintenance, or repair of public

highways, streets, and public school parking lots, or for the acquisition of right of way

therefore or for materials for the construction or improvement thereof. The Department

shall bear all costs of the acquisition of right of way for federal aid interstate roads, both

rural and urban."

B. A Local Government Road Fund has been established to fund the Cooperative Agreement

Program. However, under the Local Government Road Fund statute, Section 67-3-28.2

NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 125, as amended) provides:

"67-3-28.2 LOCAL GOVERNMENT ROAD FUND CREATED; USES.

A. There is created in the State Treasury the "local government road fund" to be

administered by the Department. All income received from the investments of the

fund shall be credited to the fund. No money in the fund shall be used by the

Department to administer any program, and no entity receiving a distribution pursuant