table of contents - elc · emergent literacy training courses for prekindergarten instructors to...
[…] Purpose: To establish criteria for determining age and residential eligibility of children for

the VPK program Background: In December 2004, at its 2004 Special Session “A,” the Legislature enacted

House Bill 1-A (ch. 2004-484, L.O.F.), which created the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education (VPK) Program. This bill was approved by the Governor and became effective on January 2, 2005. The bill required the Agency for Workforce Innovation (AWI) to adopt procedures governing the administration of the program. Section 1002.75(2)(a), F.S., requires AWI to adopt procedures “determining the eligibility of children for the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program under s. 1002.53.”

The bill specifies that “[e]ach child who resides in this state who will have

attained the age of 4 years on or before September 1 of the school year is eligible for the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program during that school year. The child remains eligible until the beginning of the school year for which the child is eligible for admission to kindergarten in a public school under s. 1003.21(1)(a)2., F.S., or until the child is admitted to kindergarten, whichever occurs first” (s. 1002.53(2), F.S.). The bill specifies that AWI “[m]ay establish alternative methods for submitting proof of the child’s age in lieu of a certified copy of the child’s birth certificate” (s. 1002.53(4)(b), F.S.).

1 All citations to sections in part V of ch. 1002, F.S. (ss. 1002.51-1002.79, F.S.) were created by s. 1, ch. 2004-484, L.O.F.