table of contents for section 8 – title ive … october, 2000 table of contents for section 8 –...
[…] Reimbursement for nonrecurring adoption expenses is dependent upon the availability of federal and statematching funds, which are, in turn, contingent upon compliance with federal, state, and local laws.Therefore, placements made in violation of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (ICPC) orof any other applicable federal, state, or local law regarding the placement of children shall renderapplicants for reimbursement of nonrecurring adoption expenses ineligible to receive it. Refer to theSocial Security Act, Section 473 and U.S. Code, 42 USC 673 for the federal law regarding NRAE.

818.1 Nonrecurring Adoption Expenses (NRAE) Defined

Nonrecurring adoption expenses are child-specific and are defined in federal law asthe:

“... reasonable and necessary adoption fees, court costs, attorney fees, andother expenses which are directly related to the legal adoption of a childwith special needs and which are not incurred in violation of State orFederal law. The adoption and attorney fees must be reasonable and inaccordance with local community standards for such fees.”

Revised October, 2000