table of contents title 34 game chapter 1. preliminary provisions § 101. short title of title
[…] (c) Open to inspection.--All small game transported pursuantto subsection (a) or (b) shall be carried to permit easyinspection.

(d) Penalty.--A violation of this section is a summaryoffense of the seventh degree.

(e) Contraband.--Any small game transported in violationof this section is contraband.

SUBCHAPTER DFURTAKING REGULATIONS

Sec.2361. Unlawful acts concerning taking of furbearers.2362. Permitted acts.2363. Trapping exception for certain persons.2364. Penalties.

Cross References. Subchapter D is referred to in section2362 of this title.§ 2361. Unlawful acts concerning taking of furbearers.

(a) General prohibitions.--Except as otherwise provided inthis title, it is unlawful for any person to:

(1) Take, kill, wound, capture or have in possession,or attempt, aid, abet, assist or conspire to take, kill,wound or capture, any furbearers except during the openfurtaking season and in such numbers or by such methods asfixed by the commission or this title.

(2) Have in possession the green pelt, or any partthereof, of any furbearers taken except during the openseason and for ten days thereafter without first securing apermit from an officer of the commission.

(3) Stake out or set traps for furbearers prior to thedate and hour fixed as the open season for taking suchanimals.

(4) Stake out, set or tend, or attempt to stake out,set or tend, traps of any kind in an attempt to take, killor capture any furbearers without first securing, possessingand displaying any licenses or permits required by thistitle.

(5) Buy or sell, or offer to buy or sell, or exportfrom this Commonwealth any furbearer, or any part thereof,which has been unlawfully taken, possessed, killed,transported, imported, exported or improperly taggedregardless of where the furbearer was taken.

(6) Possess live furbearers taken from the wild withoutsecuring a permit from an officer of the commission.

(7) Set traps closer than five feet from any hole orden except in the case of an underwater set.

(8) Use a pole trap, deadfall, poison, explosive,chemical, leg-hold trap with teeth on the jaws or with a jawspread exceeding six and one-half inches or any deviceprohibited by regulation of the commission.

(9) Smoke out or dig out any den or house of any kindor cut den trees.

(10) Use any trap of any kind unless visited and allanimals and birds released or removed at least once every36 hours.

(11) Use or set a body-gripping trap of any descriptionoutside any established watercourse, waterway, marsh, pondor dam.