tacoma annual amendment/county… · councilmember richard wagner , city of auburn . councilmember...
[…] term commercial significance in the County, shall do so using the methodology and criteria stated in WAC 365-190-050. Cities are encouraged to coordinate their agricultural resource lands designations with the County and adjacent jurisdictions and are encouraged to adopt the same criteria. define agricultural lands. At a minimum, the definition shall be based upon one of the following criteria: Designation shall be based on the following factors:

    1.1 The land is not already characterized by urban growth. the definition in RCW

    36.70A.030(2): "land primarily devoted to the commercial production of

  • Agricultural Lands

    Ratification Date 19

    horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, dairy, apiary, vegetable, or animal products or of berries, grain, hay, straw, turf, seed, Christmas trees not subject to the excise tax imposed by RCW 84.33.041 through 84.33.140, or livestock, and that has long term commercial significance for agricultural production" (and, including poultry raising, horse farms and ranches);

    1.2 The land is used or capable of being used for agricultural production.