tammi lynn mcmullen - ga appeals court orders retrail
[…] Once a defendant has been found guilty of the crime charged, the

factfinder’s role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal

conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be

considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution.14

Turning specifically to the facts of this case, an individual commits the offense

of homicide by vehicle in the first degree by, “without malice aforethought, caus[ing]

the death of another person”15 when “driving while under the influence of any drug

Page 11: Tammi Lynn McMullen - Ga Appeals Court orders retrail

16 OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (4) (“A person shall not drive or be in actual physicalcontrol of any moving vehicle while . . . [u]nder the combined influence of any twoor more [drugs] to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive . . . .”).

17 See OCGA § 40-6-391 (b) (“The fact that any person charged with violatingthis Code section is or has been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute adefense against any charge of violating this Code section; provided, however, thatsuch person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless such person isrendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using a drug other than alcoholwhich such person is legally entitled to use.”).

18 See OCGA § 16-13-26 (1) (A) (xii), (3) (B); OCGA § 16-13-28 (a) (29).

11

or the combined influence of any drugs to the extent that it is less safe for the person

to drive.”16 A person cannot defend against the crime by showing that he or she is