tax administration - mass.govoct 04, 2018  · other tax administration issues page discussion...
[…] Post Office Box 55490. Boston, MA 02205-5490, Tel: 61 7-626-2300; Fax: 61 7-626-2330 36

Page 39: Tax Administration - mass.govOct 04, 2018  · Other Tax Administration Issues Page DISCUSSION QUESTIONS 1 GENERAL LAWS Chapter 61 , § 2 9 Chapter 61A , § 2A 10 Chapter 61A , §

Glenna L. Protaini Page Two

Whether or not this in Lakeville qualifies for classification as recreational land, the buildings would be taxed under Chapter 59. Chapter 61B Section 10 states in pertinent part that "All buildings located on land which is valued, assessed and taxed on the basis of its recreational use.. .shall be valued, assessed and taxed by the same standards, methods and proceclures as other taxable property." Consequently, buildings even on recreational land are not entitled to a discount and must be assessed at full and fair cash value.

I hope this information proves helpful.

Very truly yours,

Daniel J. Murphy, Chief u Property Tax Bureau

37