tax administration - mass.govoct 04, 2018  · other tax administration issues page discussion...
[…] Accordingly, the Board found that the golf course was not open to the general public or members of a non-profit organization for purposes of G.L. c. 61B, § 1.

The Board further found that the creation of the Foundation, and the assignment of the lease of the golf course to it, was for the sole purpose of supporting an application for Chapter 61B classification in an attempt to evade the payment of the full and proper tax due on the subject property.

The appellant also maintained, as an alternative argument, that the subject property qualified under the first sentence of G.L. c. 61B, § 1, even if it was not available to the general public or members of a non-profit organization, because it is “retained in substantially a natural, wild or open condition or in a landscaped condition” for purposes of G.L. c. 61B, § 1.