tax administration - mass.govoct 04, 2018  · other tax administration issues page discussion...
[…] raising forest products under a certified forest management plan) or (b) in a manner necessary and related

to that production, i.e., in a manner that directly supports or contributes to the production, e.g., farm

roads, irrigation ponds, land under farm buildings; and (2) annual gross sales of the farm products in the

regular course of business must equal or exceed a specified amount that depends on the size of the farm.

G.L. c. 61A, §§ 1, 2, 3 and 4.

Effective for fiscal years beginning FY 2018, a new section 2A was added to Chapter 61A. (See Sections

172 – 174 of Chapter 218 of the Acts of 2016, Municipal Modernization Act.) Under that section, land in

agricultural use (G.L. c. 61A, § 1) and land in horticultural use (G.L. c. 61A, § 2) “may, in addition to

being used primarily and directly for agriculture or horticulture, be used to site a renewable energy

generating source,” (emphasis added) which includes a source that generates electricity using solar or

wind energy. (See full definition of “renewable energy generating source” below.) However, the

renewable energy generating source must meet the following purpose and size requirements: