tax administration - mass.govoct 04, 2018  · other tax administration issues page discussion...
[…] Accordingly, the Board found and ruled that the assessors properly determined that the appellants’ submitted applications for classification were “for the purpose of evading payment of full and proper taxes.”

In the alternative, the appellants also argued that the subject property qualified under chapter 61B, § 1 as land “retained in substantially a natural, wild, or open condition or in a landscaped condition in such a manner as to allow to a significant extent the preservation of wildlife and other natural resources.” Where, as here, the statute provides for classification of land put to a particular use, such as golfing, and provides conditions for such classification, a taxpayer cannot avoid those conditions by claiming the benefit of classification as land used for unspecified purposes.