tax in the bluegrass - 2013-2014 federal & ky tax update ......tax credit, an expansion of the...
[…] A. Cement Company Located in Kentucky Qualifies for Severance Tax Credit for Out of State Sales Despite the Purchaser Receiving the Products inside Kentucky

In Roanoke Cement Co., LLC v. Finance and Administration Cabinet,3 a first impression review, the KBTA held that a cement company, Roanoke Cement, qualified for a severance tax credit for limestone severed or processed within Kentucky and sold to out-of-state purchasers even though the purchasers took possession of the limestone aggregate at the company's Kentucky limestone quarry. The case concerned the proper statutory construction of KRS 143A.035(1) and (3), which provides for a credit against the severance tax "on the gross value of limestone which is severed or processed within this state and sold to a purchaser outside of this state" for "a taxpayer who severs or processes limestone…and who sells in interstate commerce not less than sixty percent (60 percent)of such stone." The two issues presented in the case were: (a) whether the phrase "outside of this state" modifies the location of the limestone purchaser or the location of the sale itself; and (b) whether a sale must be consummated outside of the state to be an "interstate sale."