tax in the bluegrass - 2013-2014 federal & ky tax update ......tax credit, an expansion of the...
[…] The taxpayer in this case, Progress Metal Reclamation Company ("Progress Metal"), used the tools and supplies at issue in its recycling and manufacturing scrap metal business. One tool at issue in this case was the hammer pin, which Progress Metal claimed was exempt from sales and use tax because it qualified as an "industrial tool" under KRS 139.470(11)(2)(c). This statute limits the industrial tool exception to two broad categories of tools, which include "hand tools such as jigs, dies, drills, cutters, rolls, reamers, chucks, saws, spray guns, etc. and to tools attached to a machine such as molds, grinding balls, grinding wheels, dies, bits, cutting blades, etc." (emphasis added). The KBTA ruled that the hammer pins were not "industrial tools," and therefore not exempt, because the pins did not fit within either category of tools covered by the statute, neither a "hand tool" nor a "tool attached to a machine."