taxi regulation in the age of uber - nyujlpp.org · 6. this article uses the terms uber, taxi apps,...
[…] to the heavily regulated yellow taxis. Uber and other taxi app vehiclesoperate in New York City as licensed for-hire vehicles, usually as“black cars,” which are a sub-category of for-hire vehicles.44

The jurisdictions that are allowing Uber to operate, whetherunder existing or new categories, generally have not also been system-atically revisiting the existing regulatory frameworks for historical in-cumbent taxi operators to examine whether these should be altered inlight of the advent of the new apps and other changes over time.45 In

44. “Black car” is a defined term in N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-502(u): “‘Black car’means a for-hire vehicle dispatched from a central facility whose owner holds afranchise from the corporation or other business entity which operates such centralfacility, or who is a member of a cooperative that operates such central facility, wheresuch central facility has certified to the satisfaction of the commission that more thanninety percent of the central facility’s for-hire business is on a payment basis otherthan direct cash payment by a passenger.” See also 35 RCNY § 51-03 (“All Black CarVehicles are owned by franchisees of the Base or are members of a cooperative thatoperates the Base”) (defining “Black Car Base”); 35 RCNY § 55-03(d)(2) (same); 35RCNY § 59A-03(c)(2) (same); 35 RCNY § 59B-03(c)(2) (same).