taxi regulation in the age of uber - nyujlpp.org · 6. this article uses the terms uber, taxi apps,...
[…] Singh v. Joshi, 152 F. Supp. 3d 112, 124 (E.D.N.Y. 2016). In Singh v. Joshi,No. 15-CV-5496-FB-VMS, 2016 WL 4272349 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 15, 2016), the courtdenied the plaintiffs’ motion for reconsideration and granted the defendants’ motionfor summary judgment.

In some jurisdictions, medallion owners’ claims may be influenced by the exis-tence of legislation or regulations describing medallions as property. See, for example,53 Pa. C.S.A. 5713(a) (“Medallions are property and may not be revoked or canceledby the authority.”), which is cited in Amended Complaint at 25, Checker Cab v. Phila.Parking Auth., No. 2:16-cv-04669 (E.D. Pa.