taxi regulation in the age of uber - nyujlpp.org · 6. this article uses the terms uber, taxi apps,...
[…] 75. FRANKENA & PAUTLER, supra note 34, at 22–23. R76. See, e.g., N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-507(a)(2) (West 2016) (“No driver of a

taxicab shall refuse, without justifiable grounds, to take any passenger or prospectivepassenger to any destination within the city.”); 35 R.C.N.Y. § 54-20 (“Operations—Refusing Passengers”).

77. See also Edelman & Geradin, supra note 10, at 308 (“Whatever the difficulty of Rrevisiting applicable regulation, the task appears to be compulsory.”).

78. COMM. FOR REVIEW OF INNOVATIVE URBAN MOBILITY SERVS., supra note 7, at R41.