tdd-judgement final may 15, 2014
[…] The only limit the legislature established is that a single

4 Counts IV and V of Individual Respondents’ Petition for Declaratory Judgment allege an undue burden and are thus addressed in Section E.

Page 15: TDD-Judgement Final May 15, 2014

transportation development district may not impose a sales tax greater than 1%. § 238.235.1(7)

RSMo. The Amended Petition complies with this requirement.

Individual Respondents assert that § 238.236 RSMo expresses the legislative intent that

one cannot have overlapping separate transportation development districts. However, § 238.236

RSMo merely prevents a sales tax being adopted by a transportation development district that

consists of “all of one or more entire counties, all of one or more entire cities, or all of one or

more entire counties and one or more entire cities which are totally outside the boundaries of

those counties”, if a district sales tax has been imposed by a district under section § 238.235

RSMo. Though this Court agrees this is a clear expression of legislative intent, the intent

expressed has no bearing on a sales tax that, as in this case, is being proposed under § 238.235

RSMo.