technical support document for the prevention of significant ...€¦ · technical support document...
[…] 4 - 1996 Comments on Actual-to-future-actual Methodology

I-4-30

potential test removes from NSR small changes that do not result in an increase of actualemissions and enables sources to make use of previously permitted capacity without beingsubject to NSR.

4.9.2 Support an Allowable-to-allowable Test

Two commenters (IV-D-105, 157) supported an allowable-to-allowable test because it issimple, protects air quality, and allows source flexibility. One of these commenters (IV-D-157)interpreted the regulations as supporting an allowable-to-allowable test, citing §52.21(b)(21)(iii),which states that the reviewing authority may presume that the “source-specific allowableemissions for any unit are equivalent to the actual emissions of the unit.” One commenter (IV-D-36) preferred an allowable-to-allowable applicability determination, but would support an actual-to-future-actual determination as a second option.

4.9.3 Other Applicability Options