technical support document for the prevention of significant ...€¦ · technical support document...
[…] See, for example, new§52.21(r)(6)(iii).

Finally, in addition to the reporting requirements discussed above, sources are alsoobligated to ensure that the necessary emissions information is available for examination uponrequest by the reviewing authority. A source must also be prepared to make this informationavailable to the general public upon their request pursuant to existing State procedures meetingthe requirements of §70.4(b)(3)(viii) of the title V permit program, which requires that thereviewing authority has legal authority to "make available to the public any permit application,compliance plan, permit, and monitoring and compliance certification report pursuant to section503(e) of the Act, except for information entitled to confidential treatment pursuant to section114(c) of the Act."

4.14 5-year Tracking - Length of Tracking Period

Comment:

Several commenters (IV-D-14, 79, 120, 170) specifically supported the 5-year emissionstracking requirement.