technology, equality and accessibility in college and higher education act (teach act) legal...
[…] does not require auxiliary aids, benefits, and services to produce the identical result or level of

achievement for those with and without disabilities. See infra p. 10.

This general requirement is further clarified to prohibit the following:

  Denying an individual with a disability, on the basis of disability, “the opportunity … to

 participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or

accommodations of an entity,” whether directly, or through contractual, licensing, orother arrangements. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(i); 28 C.F.R. §36.202(a).

  Providing an individual with a disability, on the basis of disability, an “opportunity to participate in or benefit from a good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or

accommodation that is not equal to that afforded to other individuals,” whether directly,or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(ii);

28 C.F.R. §36.202(b).

  Providing an individual with a disability, on the basis of disability, “a good, service,facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation that is different or separate from that

 provided to other individuals, unless such action is necessary to provide … a good,service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation, or other opportunity that is as

effective as that provided to others.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(iii); 28 C.F.R.§ 36.202(c).