technology, equality and accessibility in college and higher education act (teach act) legal...
[…] receiving federal financial assistance provide that denial of participation, provision of an unequal

 benefit, or provision of a separate benefit (except where necessary to provide an aid, service or benefit that is as effective as that provided to others) is prohibited. 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b).

OCR’s Section 504 regulations similarly prohibit providing an individual with a

disability with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective as that provided to others. 34C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(1)(iii). To be equally effective, aids, benefits and services are not required to

 produce the identical result or level of achievement for those with and without disabilities.

Rather, they must aff ord individuals with disabilities “equal opportunity to obtain the same

result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement, in the most integratedsetting appropriate to the person’s needs.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(2). OCR notes that this

regulation is intended to encompass the concept of “equivalent,” as opposed to “identical.”  34

C.F.R. pt. 104, app. A at 367 (2013).