technology, equality and accessibility in college and higher education act (teach act) legal...
[…] and local governments. Educational institutions controlled by religious organizations areexempt. 42 U.S.C. § 12187.

1.  Title III of the ADA

Title III of the ADA requires that “no individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,

advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation,” which is defined to

include postsecondary educational institutions. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a); 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(a).

“Full and equal enjoyment” means “the right to participate and to have an equal opportunity toobtain the same results as others to the extent possible with such accommodations as may be

required by the [ADA and its implementing] regulations. It does not mean that an individualwith a disability must achieve an identical result or level of achievement as persons without adisability.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. C at 898 (2013) (emphasis added). The U.S. Department of

Education’s Office for Civil Rights (OCR), has expressly acknowledged that Section 504 also

does not require auxiliary aids, benefits, and services to produce the identical result or level of