telephone (304) 558-2616 - west virginia...lenscrafters, inc. ef\-273-91 dear parties: enclosed,...
[…] 9. The complainant and/or the Commission are entitled to their

reasonable costs in the litigation of the case.

c.

DISCUSSION

The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer

are set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act. WV Code

§§5-11-1 to -19. Section 5-11-9(a)(1) of the Act makes it

unlawful "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with

respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or

privileges of _employment ... " The term "discriminate" or

"discrimination" as defined in §5-11-3 (h) means "to exclude from,

or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because

of ... race .... "

To recover against an employer on the basis of a violation of

the Act, a person alleging to be a victim of unlawful discrimination,

or the Commi ssion acting on hi s behalf, must ultimately show by a

preponderance of the evidence that:

-12-

-