telephone (304) 558-2616 - west virginia...lenscrafters, inc. ef\-273-91 dear parties: enclosed,...
[…] $76,522.58 as of March 31, 1994, plus statutory interest.

8. As a result of the unlawful di scriminatory action of the

respondent, the complainant is entitled to an award of incidental

damages in the amount of $2,950.00 for the humiliation, embarrassment

and emotional and mental distress and loss of personal dignity.

9. The complainant and/or the Commission are entitled to their

reasonable costs in the litigation of the case.

c.

DISCUSSION

The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer

are set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act. WV Code

§§5-11-1 to -19. Section 5-11-9(a)(1) of the Act makes it

unlawful "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with

respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or

privileges of _employment ... " The term "discriminate" or

"discrimination" as defined in §5-11-3 (h) means "to exclude from,

or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because

of ... race .... "

To recover against an employer on the basis of a violation of