telephone company cc docket no. 87-266 cable...
[…] 6. We also note that Congress recently considered, but did not enact, legislation that would have opened the door to new competition in a number of conununications markets, including the local exchange and video services marketplaces. This proposed legislation included provisions to facilitate telephone companies' entry into the video programming marketplace. The absence of such legislation only heightens the need for a regulatory framework,

and that n the cable television industry has become a dominant nationwide video medium.n 47 U.S.C. § 521(a) (2-3).

6 47 u.s.c. § 543. ~also 47 u.s.c. § 521(b) (2) ("It is the policy of the Congress in this Act to rely on the marketplace, to the maximum extent feasible ... ").

7 See S. Rep. No. 92, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 1, 18, reprinted in 1992 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad.min. News 1133, 1133, 1151; H.R. Rep. No. 628, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 27, 30, 44 (1992).

8 47 u.s.c. § 548(g).