template answer opposition otsc
[…] Long Island Lighting Co., 710 F.Supp. 1387,

    1393 (E.D.N.Y.1989). New York law permits collateral attacks on judgments obtained by

    extrinsic fraud, Slater, 200 B.R. at 496 (citing Altman v. Altman, 150 A.D.2d 304, 542 N.Y.S.2d

    7, 9 (N.Y.App. Div.1989))

    65. In the context of mortgage-backed securitization, it is clear that registration of

    the notes and mortgages in the name of the trustee for the trust is necessary for effective transfer

    to the trust. Within the Statutes of New York governing Trusts, Estates Powers and Trusts Law

    (EPTL) section 7-2.1(c) authorizes investment trusts to acquire real or personal property "in the

    name of the trust as such name is designated in the instrument creating said trust." Further, the

    actual contracts of the parties, which include the custodial agreements, the mortgage loan

    purchase agreements, and the trust instrument known as the "Pooling and Servicing Agreement,"